Although I agree with the majority that one effect of the arbitration program is that it aids in settling cases,
[…] Indeed, eliminating the requirement that the rules of evidence must govern arbitration proceedings aids in this goal because cases can be resolved faster, enabling a greater number of cases to be referred from the trial court to arbitration.
As I have indicated; see footnote 2 of this dissent; in 1997, the legislature added the following language to § 52-549u: “Any party may petition the court to become eligible to participate in the arbitration process . . . .” [Emphasis added.) P.A. 97-24, § 2. Prior to that amendment, only “a court, in its discretion” could refer a case to an arbitrator. See General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 52-549u.