Although I agree with the majority that one effect of the arbitration program is that it aids in settling cases,
[…] Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Agency, 203 Conn. 525, 536, 525 A.2d 940 (1987); Connecticut Fund for the Environment, Inc. v. Stamford, 192 Conn. 247, 249, 470 A.2d 1214 (1984) (administrative hearings are “informal and are conducted without regard to the strict rules of evidence”). This informality is indeed more consistent with how this dissent views trials, as discussed subsequently herein.
It is also important to note that the arbitrator expressly referred to the proceeding as a “summary trial” in his memorandum of decision.
Section 52-192a (a) has since been amended and now expressly includes the phrase “prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court . . . .” (Emphasis added.) See Public Acts 1994, No. 94-20.
Prior to P.A. 97-24, § 2, court-mandated arbitration proceedings were governed by the rules of evidence.