Collins v. Colonial Penn Insurance
[…] Collins v. Colonial Penn Insurance

VERTEFEUILLE, J.,

with whom SULLIVAN, J., joins, dissenting. I respectfully disagree with the majority’s conclusion that liability must be apportioned between the negligent defendants, Raymond A. Sardinis and Raymond D. Sardinis (defendants), and the defendant Colonial Penn Insurance Company (Colonial Perm), the plaintiffs uninsured motorist insurance carrier, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572h. I would conclude that § 52-572h (o) bars apportionment between a party liable for negligence and an uninsured motorist insurance carrier, whose liability arises under the contractual provisions of an insurance policy. That statute provides: “Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there shall be no apportionment of liability or damages between parties liable for negligence and parties liable on any basis other than negligence including, but not limited to, intentional, wanton or reckless misconduct, strict liability or liability pursuant to any cause of action *745created by statute, except that liability may be apportioned among parties liable for negligence in any cause of action created by statute based on negligence including, but not limited to, an action for wrongful death pursuant to section 52-555 or an action for injuries caused by a motor vehicle owned by the state pursuant to section 52-556.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-572h (o).

Less than one year ago, in a case raising a similar issue, we interpreted § 52-572h (o) and unanimously concluded that it does not permit apportionment between a negligent defendant and a defendant liable on a product liability theory.