Section 34^47 was repealed by No. 95-341, § 57, of the 1995 Public Acts, effective July 1, 1997, however, it was in effect at the time that the listing agreement in the present case was executed in 1991. See General Statutes § 1-1 (t) and (u).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 47-5 (a) provides: “All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed, with or without a seal, by the grantor with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it or by his attorney authorized for that purpose by a power executed, acknowledged and witnessed in the manner provided for conveyances or, if the grantor is a corporation or partnership, subscribed by a duly authorized person; (3) acknowledged by the grantor, his attorney or such duly authorized person to be his free act and deed; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands.”