The record reveals the following relevant facts and procedural history. In March, 1963, the city’s board of re
[…] Under those circumstances, this court concluded *579that compliance with the requirements of General Statutes § 8-136 pertaining to modifications of redevelopment plans was all that was required. Under that statute, any modification that “will substantially change the redevelopment plan as previously approved by the legislative body . . . must similarly be approved by the legislative body.” If we were to construe that statute to apply to any change in a redevelopment plan, however, no matter how belated, substantial or unrelated to the original plan, then, after an initial finding of blight, the eminent domain power of a redevelopment agency effectively would be coextensive with