General Statutes § 53a-216 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal use of a firearm or electronic defense weapon when he commits any class A, B or C or unclassified felony as defined in section 53a-25 and in the commission of such felony he uses or threatens the use of a pistol, revolver, machine gun, shotgun, rifle or other firearm or electronic defense weapon. No person shall be convicted of criminal use of a firearm or electronic. *584defense weapon and the underlying felony upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.”
None of the alternate jurors ultimately were required to serve on the petit jury.
We refer to the venireperson by his initials in order to protect his privacy. State v. Rigual, 256 Conn. 1, 5 n.6, 771 A.2d 939 (2001).