While the victim w
[…] State v. Asherman, 193 Conn. 695, 737, 478 A.2d 227 (1984), cert. denied, 450 U.S. 1050, 105 S. Ct. 1749, 84 L. Ed. 2d 814 (1985). If this commonly understood meaning of the word, as found in a dictionary and presumably applied by the jury, is substantially the same as the statutory definition, then the failure of the trial court to give the statutory definition could not *809have had any effect on the jury deliberations. See State v. Spillane, supra, 755.
Section 53a-3 (19) provides that, “ ‘Firearm’ means any sawed-off shotgun, machine gun, rifle, shotgun, pistol, revolver or other weapon, whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged . . . .” This definition requires that a firearm be (1) a weapon, with a list of examples, and (2) capable of discharging a shot.