While the victim w
[…] The second perpetrator’s gun, therefore, satisfied the statutory definition of a firearm and both *811the second perpetrator and the defendant are subject to sentence enhancement under § 53-202k because the second perpetrator “use[d], or [was] armed with and threatened] the use of, or displayed] ” a firearm. Accordingly, we conclude that the defendant’s claim fails under the third prong of State v. Golding, supra, 213 Conn. 239-40.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53-202k provides: “Any person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in die commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, except an assault weapon, as defined in section 53-202a, shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony.”