KATZ, J.The principal issue in this appeal is whether the defendant second injury fund (fund) maybe assessed
[…] The statute provides in relevant part: “Pay-*35merits due under an award shall commence on or before the tenth day from the date of such award. . . . Any employer who fails to pay within the prescribed time limitations of this section shall pay a penalty for each late payment, in the amount of twenty per cent of such payment, in addition to any other interest or penalty imposed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 31-303. In the present case, the commissioner assessed the attorney’s fees pursuant to his authority under § 31-300 after making a determination that the fund had delayed unduly in making adjustments of compensation to the plaintiff. Section 31-300 provides in relevant part: “In cases where, through the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, adjustments of compensation have been unduly delayed . . . the commissioner may include in his award interest at the rate prescribed in section 37-3a and a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . .” (Emphasis added.) In the absence of evidence to the contrary, statutory terms are given their common meaning. State v. Scott, 256 Conn. 517, 532, 779 A.2d 702 (2001).