KATZ, J.The principal issue in this appeal is whether the defendant second injury fund (fund) maybe assessed
[…] State v. Scott, 256 Conn. 517, 532, 779 A.2d 702 (2001). Under a plain reading of the statutory language, the attorney’s fees in the present case were “included” in the award and, therefore, the payment of such fees would be a “payment due under an award,” as that phrase is used in § 31-303.
In addition, another provision in the act provides support for the proposition that attorney’s fees may be a payment due under an award. General Statutes § 31-327 (a) provides in relevant part: “Whenever any fees or expenses are, under the provisions of this chapter, to be paid by the employer or insurer and not by the employee, the commissioner may make an award directly in favor of the person entitled to the fees or expenses .... The award may be combined with an award for compensation in favor of or against the injured employee or the dependent or dependents of a *36deceased employee or may be the subject of an award covering only the fees and expenses.” (Emphasis added.) Consequently, the legislature determined that fees could be due under an award, regardless of whether that award was made independent of, or in combination with, a compensatory award.