KATZ, J.The principal issue in this appeal is whether the defendant second injury fund (fund) maybe assessed
[…] (Emphasis added.) House Bill No. 7172, 1993 Sess., p. 69. The summary of the bill provided: "Late Payment of Workers’ Compensation Benefits. The law requires that workers’ compensation payments begin within 10 days after a voluntary agreement or award (the Second Injury Fund has 10 business days). This bill imposes a 20 [percent] penalty, over *39and above interest penalties, for each late payment.” (Emphasis in original.) Id., p. 81.
General Statutes § 31-294d (e) provides: “If the employer fails to promptly provide a physician or surgeon or any medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service as required by this section, the injured employee may obtain a physician or surgeon, selected from the approved list prepared by the chairman, or such medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service at the expense of the employer.”