KATZ, J.The principal issue in this appeal is whether the defendant second injury fund (fund) maybe assessed
[…] In 1961, the state act was repealed in its entirety and replaced with new provisions. The legislature replaced what was then a single sentence prescribing the due dates with what are currently the first two sentences of § 31-303: “Payments agreed to under a voluntary agreement shall commence on or before the tenth day from the date of agreement. Payments due under an *38award shall commence on or before the tenth day from the date of such award.” See Public Acts 1961, No. 491, § 26. The legislative history of the bill underlying Public Act 491 indicates that, although the word “compensation” no longer modified “payments,” the legislature’s sole intention in making the revision was to clarify the due dates of the payments and not to