“The first prong of the test requires the trial court to determine if an exception applies to the evidence sought to be admitted.” State v. Kulmac, 230 Conn. 43, 61, 644 A.2d 887 (1994). In the present case, the state was required to prove each element of larceny in the second degree beyond a reasonable doubt in order to sustain the defendant’s conviction. General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits larceny when, with intent *394to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. ...” As part of its case-in-chief, therefore, the state offered, and the trial court admitted, Befi’s testimony that the defendant allegedly had taken Befi’s money during a patdown as relevant to the intent exception on the theory that it tended to establish that the defendant, when conducting a