Thibodeau v. Design Group One Architects, LLC
[…] Sheets v. Teddy’s Frosted Foods, Inc., supra, 179 Conn. 480. To establish such a requirement today would eviscerate Sheets and its progeny and would skew greatly the balance between employers and employees that those cases have so diligently maintained.

I would conclude that, despite the definition of employer in § 46a-51 (10), there is in this state a clear, well established public policy against sex discrimination on which the plaintiff may rely to establish a cause of action for wrongful discharge.

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

General Statutes § 46a-51 provides in relevant part: “As used in section 4a-60a and this chapter . . .

“(10) ‘Employer’ includes the state and all political subdivisions thereof and means any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ . . .