Thibodeau v. Design Group One Architects, LLC
[…] General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides in relevant part: “An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 52-572n (a) provides in relevant part: “A product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and *725warranty, for harm caused by a product.” (Emphasis added.)

In Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 212 Conn. 462, 470-71, 562 A.2d 517 (1989), this court concluded that 1he language of § 52-572n (a) alone did not unambiguously express a legislative intent to preclude common-law product liability claims.