Model Penal Code, revised comments, p. 62 (Official Draft 1962).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Ortiz, supra, 217 Conn. 656-57. The trial court’s instructions properly conveyed this tension between subjectivity and objectivity. Accordingly, we find that the trial court’s instructions were proper.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of . . . (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction; or (9) murder of a person under sixteen years of age.”