We conclude that this evidence simply constitutes too weak a foundation upon which to base an inference of an agreement, however swiftly formed, to kill Jenkins.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-8 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender. ...”