The plaintiff argues that this prejudgment remedy is available pursuant to § 52-278a. Specifically, the plaintiff contends that the definition of prejudgment remedy in § 52-278a encompasses her requested remedy. To the contrary, however, we conclude that the remedy sought by the plaintiff does not fall within the statutory definition of prejudgment remedy.
General Statutes § 52-278a (d) defines a prejudgment remedy as “any remedy or combination of remedies *727that enables a person by way of attachment, foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment but shall not include a temporary restraining order.” Section 52-278a, therefore, expressly limits the term “prejudgment remedy” to an attachment, a foreign attachment, a garnishment, replevin or a combination thereof.
This limitation provided the basis for the Appellate Court’s decision in Rhode Island Hospital Trust National Bank v.