“(d) ‘Prejudgment remedy’ means any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment, foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment but shall not include a temporary restraining order. ...”
General Statutes § 52-504 provides in relevant part: “When any action is brought to or pending in the superior court in which an application is made for the appointment of a receiver, any judge of the superior court, when such court is not in session, after due notice given, may make such order in the action as the exigencies of the case may require . . . .”
The nature of the plaintiffs requested relief can be gleaned from paragraph 2 (a) of her application for a prejudgment remedy and for the appointment of a receiver.