A fair reading of the plaintiffs application, however, suggests that the plaintiff was seeking to garnish tribal incentive payments that were “paid and/ or payable" to the defendants by the tribe. (Emphasis added.) Nevertheless, we need not determine the propriety of the trial’s court reliance on the doctrine of sovereign immunity because the plaintiff expressly disavows seeking any such relief against the tribe.
General Statutes § 52-278a provides in relevant part: “The following terms, as used in sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive, shall have the following meanings, unless a different meaning is clearly indicated from the context:
“(d) ‘Prejudgment remedy’ means any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment, foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment but shall not include a temporary restraining order. ...”