Tranfo v. Gavin
[…] Nor does the recited nominal “consideration” of $10 mandate a different result. Therefore, the trial court’s judgment to the contrary must be reversed.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to render judgment for the plaintiff.

In this opinion NORCOTT and MULCAHY, Js., concurred.

The plaintiff appealed to the Appellate Court and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-2.

General Statutes § 12-494 (a) provides in relevant part: “There is imposed a tax on each deed, instrument or writing, whereby any lands, tenements or other realty is granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, when the consideration for the interest or property conveyed equals or exceeds two thousand dollars

General Statutes § 12-554 provides in relevant part: “Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the Commissioner of Revenue Services under the provisions of this chapter may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal therefrom io the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain, which shall be accompanied by a citation to the Commissioner of Revenue Services to appear before said court. ...”

Although the defendant claims that the plaintiff raises this argument for the first time on appeal, the plaintiff, in fact, made the very same argument to the trial court in his trial memorandum.