Tranfo v. Gavin
[…] Specifically, the plaintiff argues that, at the time that the conveyance took place, limited liability companies were not included within the definition of “person” under General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 12-1 and, therefore, were not subject to the conveyance tax of § 12-494 (a).4 In 1993, General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 12-1 defined “ ‘person’ ” to include “any individual, partnership, company, public or private corporation, society, association, trustee, executor, administrator or other fiduciary or custodian.” In 1995, the legislature amended § 12-1 to include limited liability companies within the definition of “person.” See Public Acts 1995, No. 95-79, § 22. Because § 12-494 (a) imposes a tax “on each deed, instrument or writing, whereby any lands, tenements or other realty is granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser, or any other person”-, (emphasis added); the plaintiff argues that the conveyance tax did not apply to transfers of real estate to limited liability companies.