Tranfo v. Gavin
[…] Accordingly, the court dismissed the plaintiffs appeal. This appeal followed.

On appeal, the plaintiff claims that the trial court improperly determined that he was subject to the real *678estate conveyance tax. Specifically, the plaintiff argues that, at the time that the conveyance took place, limited liability companies were not included within the definition of “person” under General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 12-1 and, therefore, were not subject to the conveyance tax of § 12-494 (a).4 In 1993, General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 12-1 defined “ ‘person’ ” to include “any individual, partnership, company, public or private corporation, society, association, trustee, executor, administrator or other fiduciary or custodian.” In 1995, the legislature amended § 12-1 to include limited liability companies within the definition of “person.”