We note that we have, in the past, considered class action certification orders on appeal to this court. See, e.g., Marr v. WMX Technologies, Inc., 244 Conn. 676, 711 A.2d 700 (1998). We have not, however, been presented expressly with the issue of whether we have jurisdiction to hear such appeals.
In the present case, the defendant concedes that, pursuant to General Statutes § 42-1 lOh, the plaintiffs have a statutory right to appeal from the trial court’s decertification order as it pertains to the COTPA count. See General Statutes § 42-110h (“[a]n order issued under this section shall be immediately appealable by either party”). The defendant contends, however, that the CUTPA allegations can provide no basis for jurisdiction, because “[n]o argument on the record pertained to CUTPA issues.” We disagree with the limited scope of inquiry that the defendant proffers.