Martinez v. Department of Public Safety
[…] General Statutes § 4-159. The legislature may then accept, alter or reject the claim for indemnification, or grant or deny the claimant permission to sue the state. General Statutes § 4-159. The state police officer would not have any redress from that legislative action.

Moreover, the majority notes that the claims commissioner may also authorize suit against the state in Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 4-160. Under § 4-160 (a), however, the claims commissioner must first deem suit against the state “just and equitable . . . .” Then, the claim presented to the claims commissioner must present an issue of law or fact “under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable.” General Statutes § 4-160 (a). I know of no legal theory, however, which would allow an employee to seek and attain indemnification from a private employer for costs arising out of criminal charges for conduct that allegedly occurred during the course of employment.