State v. Coltherst
[…] Alvarez, supra, 755 F.2d 851-52 n.28.

We cannot determine if the jury could have found that the defendants had the requisite state of mind or what that state of mind might have been because the Alvarez opinion does not contain the trial court’s charge to the jury on “malice aforethought,” which is an element of both first degree murder and second degree murder under 18 U.S.C. § 1111.

The defendant argues that this conclusion leads to the bizarre result that a defendant convicted of felony murder may raise the affirmative defense set forth in § 53a-54c, while a defendant convicted of intentional murder under the Pinkerton doctrine may not. Section 53a-54c provides in relevant part that “it shall bean affirmative defense that the defendant: (1) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, impórtame, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (2) was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any dangerous instrument; and (3) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon or instrument; and (4) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.”

We do not perceive any anomaly. Although neither intentional murder under the Pinkerton doctrine nor felony murder require the state to establish the defendant’s subjective intent to kill, they are two different offenses and reasonably may have different defenses.