State v. Coltherst
[…] General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”

See footnote 6 of this opinion.

General Statutes § 53a-125 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the fourth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service exceeds five hundred dollars.”

The defendant gave a statement to the police, which was admitted into evidence, in which he claimed that he had watched as Johnson shot the victim as he sat on the far side of the guardrail.