State v. Coltherst
[…] Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, escape, murder, kidnapping, treason, espionage, sabotage, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, burglary, or robbery; or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed, is murder in the first degree.

“Any other murder is murder in the second degree. ...”

Section 1114 of title 18 of the United States Code provides: “Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or *496on account of that assistance, shall be punished—

“(1) in the case of murder, as provided under section 1111;

“(2) in the case of manslaughter, as provided under section 1112; or

“(3) in the case of attempted murder or manslaughter, as provided in section 1113.”

The court also stated that “[t]he imposition of Pinkerton liability for such crimes is not wholly unprecedented.” United States v. Alvarez, supra, 755 F.2d 850 n.25, citing Government of Virgin Islands v. Dowling, 633 F.2d 660, 666 (3d Cir.)