State v. Coltherst
[…] See footnote 16 for the text of the trial court’s instruction.

Public Acts 1973, No. 73-137, § 2 (a), provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”

For example, if a defendant confessed that he had had an intent to kill, but pleaded guilty to felony murder pursuant to a plea agreement, his conviction of felony murder could not be the predicate for capital felony.

General Statutes § 53a-46a (h) (4) provides that the court shall not impose the death penalty if the jury finds that the defendant “was criminally liable under sections 53a-8, 53a-9 and 53a-10 for the offense, which was committed by another, but the defendant’s participation in such offense was relatively minor, although not so minor as to constitute a defense to prosecution . . . .”

The letter stated in relevant part: “I need you to do some real shit right now. Yo, if you take your body, [I]’ll take responsibility for what I did. In order for me to get out of that E[ast] Hartford case, you have to say that I wasn’t with you that day until all of that was over.