State v. Coltherst
[…] The trial court also instructed the jury that “[w]ith respect to counts one and two, that’s the capital felony and the murder, your possible verdicts as regards each would be not guilty, guilty as an accessory or guilty by way of vicarious liability. As a part of the unanimity requirement, you must all unanimously agree whichever of those three possible verdicts is to be returned.” The jury returned a verdict on both counts of guilty by vicarious liability.

General Statutes § 53a-4 provides: “The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed as precluding any court from recognizing other principles of criminal liability or other defenses not inconsistent with such provisions.”

Section 1111 of title 18 of the United States Code provides in relevant part: “(a) Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.