State v. Coltherst
[…] Parrott, 262 Conn. 276, 294, 811 A.2d 705 (2003). We will not assume that the jury was bound to ignore the trial court’s instructions and treat the document as conclusive proof either that the defendant planned to escape or that, if he did so, it was because he was guilty. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the document as evidence of the defendant’s consciousness of guilt.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The defendant appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-54b (5) provides that a person is guilty of a capital felony if that person is convicted of “murder by a kidnapper of a kidnapped person during the course of the kidnapping or before such person is able to return or be returned to safety . . . .”