In re Devon B.
[…] In her motion to cite in the department of mental retardation, the respondent alleged that the petitioner, the department of children and families, and the department of mental retardation “have neglected and refused to coordinate their efforts in a consistent manner so as to provide a package of services to the respondent that are consistent with her needs.” She did not, however, refer to the specific statutory provision imposing such an obligation on the department of mental retardation in the context of a neglect proceeding.

General Statutes § 17a-210 (d) provides: “The parent, guardian, conservator or other legal representative of a person, or the person himself or herself, may request a hearing for any final determination by the department which denies such person eligibility for programs and services of the department. A request for a hearing shall be made in writing to the commissioner. Such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 [the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act].” Section 17a-210 (d), in its present form, incorporates certain amendments effected by the enactment *588of Public Acts 2001, No. 01-140, § 1. The substance of those amendments is not relevant to the present appeal.