In re Devon B.
[…] Milford Partners, Inc., 58 Conn. App. 217, 224, 753 A.2d 361, cert. denied, 254 Conn. 922, 759 A.2d 1023 (2000); for the court to render a judgment is an indispensable party and that, as used by the parties in this case, the word “necessary” is synonymous with “indispensable. ”

To determine whether the department of mental retardation is a necessary party in the case, we must review the relevant statutes governing neglect proceedings. General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 46b-129 (j), as amended by Public Acts 2001, No. 01-142, § 6, provides in relevant part that “[t]he court shall order specific steps which the parent must take to facilitate the return of the child or youth to the custody of such parent. . . .” In the words of the respondent, these specific steps “are a road map ... by which [the petitioner, the department of children and families] and the courts measure a parent’s progress toward reunification.”