See, e.g., State v. Cantua-Ramirez, 149 Ariz. 377, 380, 718 P.2d 1030 (App. 1986) (construing Arizona statute similar to Model Penal Code § 2.03 and concluding that, under statutory analogs to both subsections [2] [a] and [2] [b], doctrine of transferred intent is applicable if “the harm which occurred was not more extensive than the harm intended, it merely imposed a greater penalty”).
The statute at issue in Cantua-Ramirez, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-203 (B) (West 2001), provides: “If intentionally causing a particular result is an element of an offense, and the actual result is not within the intention or contemplation of the person, that element is established if:
“1. The actual result differs from that intended or contemplated only in the respect that a different person or different property is injured or affected or that the injury or harm intended or contemplated would have been more serious or extensive than that caused . . .
“2. The actual result involves similar ipjury or harm as that intended or contemplated and occurs in a manner which the person knows or should know is rendered substantially more probable by such person’s conduct.” See State v. Cantua-Ramirez, supra, 149 Ariz. 379.