We disagree. This court previously has recognized that, when a statute requires the state to prove that the defendant intentionally engaged in the statutorily proscribed conduct, § 53a-5 does not require us to presume that the statute requires the state to prove that the defendant had knowledge of a circumstance described in the statute. See State v. Denby, 235 Conn. 477, 668 A.2d 682 (1995). InDenby, this court considered whether General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 21a-278a (b), which provides in relevant part that, “[t]o constitute a violation of this subsection, an act of transporting or possessing a controlled substance shall be with intent to sell or dispense in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school,” required the state to prove that the defendant knew that the location of the sale was within 1000 feet of a school. We concluded that the statute “specifically requires a mental state of ‘intent,’ which must be applied to every element of that statute.