[PUBLISH]
[…] of which they were acquitted. The district court sentenced the defendants to
concurrent prison terms as follows: Miguel Sanchez, 60 months on Counts 1, 2, 3,
and 8, and 200 months on Counts 4 and 5; Antonio Sanchez, 120 months on
Counts 1 and 3, and life on Counts 4 and 5; Hernandez, 120 months on Counts 1,
3, and 8, and life on Counts 4 and 5; and Camejo, 120 months on Counts 1, 3, and
8, and life on Counts 4 and 5. The life sentences Antonio Sanchez and Camejo
received were imposed in consequence of the Government’s pretrial filing of an
information, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 851,18 which alleged that those defendants
17
Sanchez had subscribed to a cell phone with MetroPCS using the name John Smith.
18
21 U.S.C. § 851 (a)(1)provides in relevant part, “No person who stands convicted of an
offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior
convictions, unless before trial . . . the United States attorney files an information with the court
(and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing
13
were subject to mandatory life sentences on Counts 4 and 5 under the “three-
strikes law,” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c),19 because they previously had been convicted of
“2 or more serious violent felonies” or “one or more serious violent felonies and
one or more serious drug offenses.”20
II.