[PUBLISH]
[…] municipality, working upon the public roads, or being transported to or from a
place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement
commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s.
775.083, or s. 775.084. The punishment of imprisonment imposed under this
section shall run consecutive to any former sentence imposed upon any prisoner.
Florida law provides that a person convicted of a “felony of the second degree” is punishable to
“a term of imprisonment not exceeding 15 years.” Fla. Stat. § 775.082(3)(c).
32
Fla. Stat. § 945.091(4) provides:
The willful failure of an inmate to remain within the extended limits of his or her
confinement or to return within the time prescribed to the place of confinement
designated by the department shall be deemed as an escape from the custody of
the department and shall be punishable as prescribed by law.
24
We review de novo whether a conviction qualifies as a crime of violence
under 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c). See United States v. Evans, 478 F.3d 1332, 1341
(11th Cir. 2007). Except for convictions that are presumptively void, a defendant