[PUBLISH]
[…] designated by the department shall be deemed as an escape from the custody of
the department and shall be punishable as prescribed by law.
24
We review de novo whether a conviction qualifies as a crime of violence
under 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c). See United States v. Evans, 478 F.3d 1332, 1341
(11th Cir. 2007). Except for convictions that are presumptively void, a defendant
may not use a sentencing proceeding to mount a collateral attack on a prior
conviction. See United States v. Phillips, 120 F.3d 227, 231–32 (11th Cir. 1999).
Under § 3559(c), an offense is a “serious violent felony” if it meets one of
several sets of criteria, one of which is that the offense is “punishable by a
maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more [and] . . . by its nature,
involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may be
used in the course of committing the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii).
The district court did not err in concluding that Sanchez’s conviction for
escape was a “serious violent felony.” A conviction for escape under Florida law
is a serious violent felony within the meaning of § 3559(c) because it is punishable