[PUBLISH]
[…] 17
Sanchez had subscribed to a cell phone with MetroPCS using the name John Smith.
18
21 U.S.C. § 851 (a)(1)provides in relevant part, “No person who stands convicted of an
offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior
convictions, unless before trial . . . the United States attorney files an information with the court
(and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing
13
were subject to mandatory life sentences on Counts 4 and 5 under the “three-
strikes law,” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c),19 because they previously had been convicted of
“2 or more serious violent felonies” or “one or more serious violent felonies and
one or more serious drug offenses.”20
II.
The defendants, now appellants, challenge their convictions on the ground
that the district court abused its discretion in its rulings on evidentiary objections.
the previous convictions to be relied upon.”
19
18 U.S.C. § 3559(c) provides:
Imprisonment of certain violent felons.—
(1) Mandatory life imprisonment.— Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
a person who is convicted in a court of the United States of a serious violent
felony shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if—
(A) the person has been convicted (and those convictions have
become final) on separate prior occasions in a court of the United
States or of a State of—
(i) 2 or more serious violent felonies; or
(ii) one or more serious violent felonies and one or more
serious drug offenses; and
(B) each serious violent felony or serious drug offense used as a
basis for sentencing under this subsection, other than the first, was
committed after the defendant’s conviction of the preceding serious
violent felony or serious drug offense.
20
The Government also filed notice of intention to seek a life sentence for Hernandez.
Because Hernandez does not appeal his sentence, however, we do not review the facts giving rise
to his sentence.
14
Their principal challenge concerns the district court’s admission into evidence of