[PUBLISH]
[…] by a sentence of up to 15 years and involves a substantial risk that physical force
against the person of another may be used. Abraham, 386 F.3d at 1038.
Sanchez’s alternative argument is misplaced. Generally, a defendant may
not use sentencing proceedings collaterally to attack a prior conviction. See
Phillips, 120 F.3d at 231–32. Even if we accepted his argument, however, the
result would be the same. In essence, as we read Sanchez’s brief, he is contending
25
that his criminal conduct made him eligible only for a violation of Fla. Stat. §
945.091(4), and not Fla. Stat. § 944.40. Conduct that violates § 945.091(4),
however, is deemed a violation of § 944.40. See Fla. Stat. § 945.091(4) (“The
willful failure of an inmate . . . to return within the time prescribed to the place of
confinement . . . shall be deemed as an escape . . . and shall be punishable as
prescribed by law.”) (emphasis added).33
Antonio Sanchez also argues that, as applied, 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c) violates
the equal protection component of the Fifth Amendment’s Due Process Clause
because it permits defendants who have been convicted of robbery or arson to