[PUBLISH]
[…] He now appeals the district court’s
refusal to sustain the objection.
Antonio Sanchez concedes that he was convicted under the Florida statute
making the crime of escape a felony, Fla. Stat. § 944.40,31 but argues that,
although he was convicted of escape, his actual conduct in committing that offense
did not constitute a violation of that statute. Instead, his conduct violated Fla.
Stat. § 945.091(4), which punishes a failure to return.32 In the alternative, he
argues that his escape conviction is void because he was convicted of conduct for
which he was not charged.
31
Fla. Stat. § 944.40 provides:
Any prisoner confined in any prison, jail, private correctional facility, road camp,
or other penal institution, whether operated by the state, a county, or a
municipality, or operated under a contract with the state, a county, or a
municipality, working upon the public roads, or being transported to or from a
place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement
commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s.
775.083, or s. 775.084. The punishment of imprisonment imposed under this
section shall run consecutive to any former sentence imposed upon any prisoner.
Florida law provides that a person convicted of a “felony of the second degree” is punishable to
“a term of imprisonment not exceeding 15 years.” Fla. Stat. § 775.082(3)(c).
32
Fla. Stat. § 945.091(4) provides:
The willful failure of an inmate to remain within the extended limits of his or her
confinement or to return within the time prescribed to the place of confinement