Celentano v. Oaks Condominium Ass'n
[…] The condominium act sets forth requirements that the declaration contain particular information; General Statutes § 47-70; and that it must be recorded in accordance with certain procedures. General Statutes § 47-71. Neither of these provisions contain an express prohi*593bition on the type of hybrid condominium created by the Oaks.

We recognize, however, that § 47-70 (d), on which the defendants rely, appears to suggest, at first blush and when read in isolation, that such a hybrid condominium may not be permitted. That subsection provides in relevant part that “[tjhe property submitted to a condominium declaration pursuant to this chapter, other than a nonresidential condominium, shall be conveyed by the declarant to purchasers in fee simple absolute, subject only to covenants, easements and liens, limited as follows ... (3) Mutually beneficial property restrictions which would be enforceable by other owners in the subdivision or project of which the condominium is a part for more than five years after the first declaration in a planned project. Such restrictions shall not give declarant or any other person more power per unit owned than that which is proportionately equal to his fraction of the number of similar units planned or constructed in such subdivision or project, and the property shall not be subject to leasehold or reversionary interest. ” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 47-70 (d).