Celentano v. Oaks Condominium Ass'n
[…] We disagree that the condominium act evinces an intention to preclude such hybrid condominiums.

We begin with certain basic principles in mind. It is well settled that compliance with the requirements of the condominium act is “a condition precedent to attaining condominium legal status . . . .” Hall Manor Owner’s Assn. v. West Haven, 212 Conn. 147, 153, 561 A.2d 1373 (1989). A condominium, as defined by General Statutes § 47-68a (a), is “real property and any incidents thereto and interests therein, lawfully submitted to this chapter by the recordation of condominium instruments pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” The condominium act sets forth requirements that the declaration contain particular information; General Statutes § 47-70; and that it must be recorded in accordance with certain procedures.