Celentano v. Oaks Condominium Ass'n
[…] Mary Celentano subsequently was added as a substitute party plaintiff as a successor in interest to Vincent Celentano.

The following members of the association’s board of directors were named as defendants: Carol Beers, Edward Wheeler, Carolyn Newton, Linda Masvidal, Maureen Bell, James Sweetman, Charles Lohrenz, Susan Smolen, Pam Moffitt, Tyrone Griffin, Roberta Brooks and Wally Roberts.

There actually were two ground leases executed by the parties, one for each of two parcels of land.

General Statutes § 52-408 provides: “An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or a written provision in the articles of association or bylaws of an association or corporation of which both parties are members to arbitrate any controversy which may arise between them in the future, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally.”

The defendants also raised a statute of frauds claim with regard to the ground lease in their reply brief. We generally do not consider issues raised for the first time in a reply brief. See, e.g., Bovat v.