Celentano v. Oaks Condominium Ass'n
[…] Indeed, the terms leasehold interest and lease are referenced throughout the condominium act. See, *595e.g., General Statutes §§ 47-68a (m), 47-71 (h), 47-71b, 47-72 and 47-79. Accordingly, it is clear that § 47-70 was not intended to prescribe the types of condominiums that may be created.

Reference to other provisions reveal that hybrid condominiums are not inconsistent with the condominium act. Specifically, General Statutes § 47-79 (a), which addresses tax liability, provides in part that “[i]n the event the land or the building, including common areas and facilities, is separately owned, and leased to the unit owner for a period of not less than fifty years and such lease, duly recorded, provides that the lessee shall pay all such taxes, such unit and its percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities shall be deemed to be a parcel and shall be separately assessed and taxed in the name of the lessee.” (Emphasis added.) By using the disjunctive in referring to the land “or” the building, this subsection indicates that either may be leased independently to the unit owner, regardless of the status of the concomitant interest.