Celentano v. Oaks Condominium Ass'n
[…] In the present case, a fee simple interest in the building units was conveyed by deed, unencumbered by any leasehold interest. A separate leasehold interest was assigned in the underlying land.

The limitation in § 47-70 (d) is consistent with, and maybe explained by reference to, General Statutes § 47-88b, which addresses situations in which an apartment building is converted to condominiums, a not uncommon occurrence. Under this section, tenants of such buildings are given the right to purchase the unit that they currently are renting. General Statutes § 47-88b (b) and (c). Any tenants who choose not to exercise that option, “shall be entitled to remain in the premises under their existing leases . . . except that upon the filing of the declaration said lease shall be considered assigned to the declarant.” General Statutes § 47-88b (c). Thus, a declarant of a condominium may have fee simple title to such units, upon the conversion from apartments to condominiums, but the declarant may not convey fee simple title to new owners for units that are subject to leases still in force.