Celentano v. Oaks Condominium Ass'n
[…] Therefore, the court concluded that, in order to prove unconscionability, each unit owner would have to show that his or her lease payments and expenses were excessive when compared with the value of the owner’s interest in the condominium. Because the defendants had alleged only that the lease payments were unconscionable as to the land as a whole, and not as to the individual unit owners, the trial court concluded that they had not shown that the lease was presumptively unconscionable.

As with any issue of statutory construction, we begin with the text of the statute. Section 47-210 (a) provides in relevant part: “[T]he General Assembly finds that a combination of certain onerous obligations and circumstances warrants the establishment of a rebuttable presumption of unconscionability of certain leases, as specified in subsection (d) of this section. The presumption may be rebutted by a lessor upon the showing of additional facts and circumstances to justify and validate what otherwise appears to be an unconscionable lease under this section. Failure of a lease to contain the required number of specified elements shall not preclude a determination of unconscionability of the lease. . . .’’As specified in subsection (d): “A lease entered into prior to January 1,1984, pertaining to use of land or facilities by unit owners in a residential common *608interest community, is presumed to be unconscionable if: (1) The lease by its terms requires the lessee to pay an annual rental and other expenses that exceed fifteen per cent of the appraised value of the leased property as improved, provided for the purposes of this subdivision, ‘annual rental and other expenses’ means the amount paid by the lessee during the twelve months immediately preceding the filing of an action under this section as rent and for real estate taxes, insurance, capital improvements and other expenses required to maintain the property under the lease terms, and ‘appraised value’ means the appraised value placed upon the leased property by a licensed or certified real estate appraiser on a date during the twelve months immediately preceding the filing of an action under this section . . . .” General Statutes § 47-210 (d) (1).

The legislature’s express statement in § 47-210 (a) “that a combination of certain onerous obligations and circumstances warrants the establishment of a rebuttable presumption of unconscionability of certain leases”; (emphasis added); indicates that the legislature intended to deviate from the common law and to establish a new statutory presumption for unconscionability claims with respect to condominium leases executed before January 1,1984. Cf. Spears v.