Celentano v. Oaks Condominium Ass'n
[…] General Statutes § 47-88b (c). Thus, a declarant of a condominium may have fee simple title to such units, upon the conversion from apartments to condominiums, but the declarant may not convey fee simple title to new owners for units that are subject to leases still in force.

Moreover, it is clear that § 47-70 is not intended to prescribe the types of condominiums that are permitted under the condominium act. There is no reference in that section to condominiums that are subject to any leasehold interest. Section 47-68a (cc), however, expressly provides for a “leasehold condominium,” which is defined as “property submitted to the provisions of this chapter by the fee owner, whereby unit leases are issued for a period not less than fifty years and provided, in a residential leasehold condominium, such lease provides that the lessee shall have the option to purchase the fee simple title to the demised property during the term of the lease at a price stated or by a method stated for subsequent determination of the total price.” Indeed, the terms leasehold interest and lease are referenced throughout the condominium act. See, *595e.g., General Statutes §§ 47-68a (m), 47-71 (h), 47-71b, 47-72 and 47-79. Accordingly, it is clear that § 47-70 was not intended to prescribe the types of condominiums that may be created.