Celentano v. Oaks Condominium Ass'n
[…] Id. The concern with respect to this type of hybrid condominium is evinced in the Common Interest Ownership Act, particularly in § 47-210 (a). That subsection provides in relevant part: “The General Assembly expressly finds that many leases involving the use of land or recreational or other common facilities by residents of a residential common interest community were entered into by parties wholly representative of the interests of a residential common interest developer at a time when the residential common interest community unit owners not only did not control the administration of their residential common interest community, but also had little or no voice in such administration. Such leases often contain numerous obligations on the part of either or both a residential common interest community association and residential common interest community unit owners with relatively few obligations on the part of the lessor. Such lease may or may not be unconscionable in any given case. Nevertheless, the General Assembly finds that a combination of certain onerous obligations and circumstances warrants the establishment of a rebuttable presumption of unconscionability of certain leases, as specified in subsection (d) of this section. . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 47-210 (a). This language, consistent with § 47-79 (a), underscores the legislature’s understanding that, under the law existing at the time, either the land or the building could be leased to unit owners.