Jewett v. Jewett
[…] In addition, any confusion on the part of the trial court regarding the defendant’s claim that the $50,000 worth of personal property was included in the $261,528 amount was because of his own financial affidavit. Specifically, the defendant merely listed his personal property as “too numerous to list individually” and included the total value. In contrast, the plaintiff specifically allocated her personal property on her financial affidavit as “household furniture and furnishings, jewelry, and piano,” and gave each its respective value.

General Statutes § 46b-87 provides in relevant part: “When any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court entered under section 46b-60 to 46b-62, inclusive, 46b-81 to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt . . . .”