Jewett v. Jewett
[…] The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.”

General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in relevant part: “In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter . . . the court may order either spouse ... to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82. . . .”

The defendant also claims on appeal that the trial court improperly ordered him to reinstate his work-related life insurance policy with the plaintiff named as the sole beneficiary and that he provide such insurance until his retirement.