Jewett v. Jewett
[…] Additionally, the trial court’s valuation of the parties’ assets finds ample support in the record.15 Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court’s findings of fact were not clearly erroneous.

V

AWARD OF ATTORNEY’S FEES

The defendant next claims that the trial court improperly awarded the plaintiff $7500 in attorney’s fees. The plaintiff claims, in response, that the record supports the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees. We agree with the plaintiff.

Section 46b-62 governs the award of attorney’s fees in dissolution proceedings and provides that “the court may order either spouse ... to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in [General Statutes §] 46b-82.” These criteria include “the length of the marriage, the causes for the . . . dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties