We further conclude specifically that the plaintiff in this case violated that regulation by agreeing to share its commission with Stein. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court properly determined that the plaintiff is barred from recovering a commission from the defendant.
Having rejected the plaintiffs claims on appeal, we need not consider the remaining alternate grounds for affirmance raised by the defendant.
*596The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion SULLIVAN, C. J., and NORCOTT and KATZ, Js., concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 20-325a (a) provides: “No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time he performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1,1971, to recover any commission, compensation or other payment in respect of any act done or service rendered by him, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.” All references to § 20-325a in this opinion are to the 1997 revision.