“[Section 20-325a] originated as one often bills proposed by the Connecticut real estate commission ‘to strengthen the real estate industry by strengthening the real estate licensing law and in so doing safeguard the public’s interest.’ Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Insurance and Real Estate, 1971 Sess., p. 225, remarks of James Carey, executive director of the Connecticut real estate commission.” M.R. Wachob Co. v. MBM Partnership, 232 Conn. 645, 658-59, 656 A.2d 1036 (1995). We note that General Statutes § 20-314 (a) provides that “[l]icenses shall be granted under this chapter only to persons who bear a good reputation for honesty, truthfulness and fair dealing and who are competent to transact the business of a real estate broker or real estate salesperson in such manner as to safeguard the interests of the public.” Other subsections of that statute set forth rigorous ethical, educational and experiential requirements for license applicants. See General Statutes § 20-314 (b), (c) and (d).