Malchik v. Division of Criminal Justice
[…] Section 5-145c explicitly states that “[n]othing herein shall be construed to affect the application of chapter 568 to such person,” while § 5-145a states that a claim “shall be compensable in accordance with the provisions of chapter 568 . . . .” Accordingly, both §§ 5-145a and 5-145c require a claimant to comport with *739the jurisdictional and procedural requirements of the Workers’ Compensation Act before their