Malchik v. Division of Criminal Justice
[…] The plaintiff, however, cites to General Statutes §§ 5-145a9 and 5-145c10 as evidence that his coronary artery disease is an occupational disease of investigators.11 Specifically, the plaintiff claims that the commissioner improperly ignored the presumptions created by these statutes and, therefore, improperly found that the plaintiff presented no credible evidence that his coronary artery disease was an occupational disease. We disagree.

*738Both §§ 5-145a and 5-145c provide that hypertension or heart disease “shall be presumed to have been suffered in the performance of [the inspector’s] duty . . . .” The presumptions created by those statutes may be rebutted by sufficient and persuasive evidence to the contrary. Salmeri v. Dept. of Public Safety, 70 Conn. App. 321, 339, 798 A.2d 481, cert. denied, 261 Conn. 919, 806 A.2d 1055 (2002).