Malchik v. Division of Criminal Justice
[…] detective, chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice . . . who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, shall be presumed to have been suffered in the performance of his duty and shall be compensable in accordance with the provisions of chapter 568 [Workers’ Compensation Act], except that for the first three months of compensability the employee shall continue to receive the full salary which he was receiving at the time of injury in the manner provided by the provisions of section 5-142. . . .”

General Statutes § 5-145c provides: “Any condition of impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in total or partial disability or death to any chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice who had successfully passed a physical examination on entry into prior service in any state or municipal police department, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, shall be presumed to have been suffered in the performance of his duty as a chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice. Nothing herein shall be construed to affect the application of chapter 568 to such person.”

The plaintiff cites two additional statutes in support, of his claim, yet these statutes apply to different professions.