Malchik v. Division of Criminal Justice
[…] Nothing herein shall be construed to affect the application of chapter 568 to such person.”

The plaintiff cites two additional statutes in support, of his claim, yet these statutes apply to different professions. See General Statutes § 7-433c (providing rebuttable presumption of causation to “a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department”); General Statutes § 29-4a (providing rebuttable presumption of causation for “a member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety”).