Malchik v. Division of Criminal Justice
[…] The term “occupational disease” alone demonstrates that the analysis is focused on more than just the plaintiffs situation, as would be the case in the analysis of an accidental or repetitive trauma case. In both of those situations, the commissioner examines the individual job and activities of the plaintiff in order to determine if the injury is compensable. With occupational diseases, however, the inquiry is much broader, and encompasses an analysis of conditions “peculiar to” the plaintiffs occupation.

General Statutes § 5-145a provides in relevant part: “Any condition of impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in total or partial disability or death to . . . any detective, chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice . . . who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, shall be presumed to have been suffered in the performance of his duty and shall be compensable in accordance with the provisions of chapter 568 [Workers’ Compensation Act], except that for the first three months of compensability the employee shall continue to receive the full salary which he was receiving at the time of injury in the manner provided by the provisions of section 5-142. . . .”