Sections 5-250 (c) and 5-254 (a) are part of a single statutory scheme, namely, the State Personnel Act. In order to achieve a harmonious result, the two statutes must be construed so that both personal leave days and paid legal holidays refer to calendar days rather than standard eight hour workdays. Such an interpretation is reasonable and there is nothing in either statutory provision to suggest that a distinction should be made between them on that basis. Such an interpretation also is consistent with other provisions in the statutory scheme. See General Statutes § 5-250 (a) (each full-time employee shall be granted “an annual vacation with pay of twenty-one consecutive calendar days or its equivalent”).