State v. Santos
[…] “Under Terry ... an officer may forcibly stop a suspect and engage in a 'stop and frisk’ investigation if the officer has a reasonable and articulable suspicion that the suspect has committed or is about to commit a crime.” (Citation omitted.) State v. Czyzewski, 70 Conn. App. 297, 303 n.7, 797 A.2d 643, cert. denied, 261 Conn. 911, 806 A.2d 49 (2002).

General Statutes § 54-94a provides: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law provided a trial court has determined that a ruling on such motion to suppress or motion to dismiss would be dispositive of the case. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of norqurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.”