State v. Santos
[…] Reynolds, 264 Conn. 1, 42, 836 A.2d 224 (2003); see also Wong Sun v. United States, 371 U.S. 471, 485, 83 S. Ct. 407, 9 L. Ed. 2d 441 (1963). Because we conclude that the Terry stop that led to the discovery of the narcotics seized from the defendant’s possession was constitutionally infirm, the trial court improperly denied the motion to suppress that evidence.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to grant the defendant’s motion to suppress.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to anotherperson any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance ... for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned . . . .”