State v. Santos
[…] Bistany later testified that he noticed “an odor of alcoholic beverage emanating from the males’ breaths.” He could not remember, however, at what point during his encounter with the men that he smelled the alcohol.

Bistany testified that, at this point, his conversation with the four men was “quite light” and that he was “joking around with them.”

The troopers confiscated eight small plastic bags of the substance, which subsequently was determined to be cocaine.

General Statutes § 21a-279 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any narcotic substance . . . for a first offense, may be imprisoned not more than seven years or be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned . . . .”

“Under Terry ... an officer may forcibly stop a suspect and engage in a 'stop and frisk’ investigation if the officer has a reasonable and articulable suspicion that the suspect has committed or is about to commit a crime.” (Citation omitted.) State v. Czyzewski, 70 Conn.