State v. Santos
[…] The defendant, in his brief, contends that a seizure actually occurred at numerous earlier points in time prior to the time Bistany told the four men that they would be searched. Because we conclude that Bistany did not have a reasonable and articulable suspicion of criminal activity as of the time he instructed the defendant and the others to wait to be searched, *505the time at which the state concedes he was seized, we do not need to determine whether a seizure occurred at any earlier time.

See, e.g., General Statutes § 14-227a, entitled, “Operation while under the influence of liquor or drug or while having an elevated blood alcohol content.”

At the time of his arrest, the defendant was twenty-two years old. The record does not reveal the ages of the defendant’s companions.