In making this determination, I look to that particular statute, as well as the statutory scheme as a whole, of which § 17a-101 is merely one of the many measures taken by the legislature to protect children from abuse. I would conclude that, as a child in Greene’s care at or near the time of the alleged abuse that the defendant failed to report, some of which I previously have set forth herein, McBride was within that class of protected persons.
First, the public policy set forth in § 17a-101 indicates that the reporting statutes apply to all similarly situated children whose health and welfare may be affected, which, in the present case, would include McBride. The statute provides in relevant part: “The public'policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect . . . and for [this purpose] to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family.” (Empha*568sis added.) General Statutes § 17a-101 (a). This language indicates that the reporting statute is not merely a remedial statute designed to isolate and punish child abusers, but it is also a prophylactic statute.