Nothing in this history reflects a diminution in legislative concern about underreporting. Indeed, the provision ensuring confidentiality of abuse reports; see General Statutes § 17a-101k; further indicates that the legislature wanted to encourage even the report ing of abuse that ultimately might not be substantiated. Finally, I note that it is evident that the failure to report abuse when there is a reasonable basis to conclude it has occurred is far greater than the ramifications of overreporting such claims, even when some of those claims ultimately prove to be false.
General Statutes § 17a-101e (a) provides: “No employer shall discharge, or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against, any employee who in good faith makes a report pursuant to sections 17a-101ato 17a-101d, inclusive, and 17a-103, testifies or is about to testily in any proceeding involving child abuse or neglect. The Attorney General may bring an action in Superior Court against an employer who violates this subsection. The court may assess a civil penalty of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars and may order such other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.”
Indeed, under the majority’s reasoning, the mandated reporter would owe no duty to a sibling of a child who had been abused unless the reporter knew that the abuser in fact had other children in his care.