Interpreting the statute to include only those children who have already been injured or neglected would be incongruous with a policy to protect children whose health and welfare may be so adversely affected.
Indeed, other sections within the statutory scheme bolster the position that §§ 17a-101 and 17a-101a are intended to protect all children similarly situated who are at risk of being abused. After a statutorily mandated reporter generates an initial report of suspected abuse, pursuant to § 17a-101a, General Statutes § 17a-101g (c) provides in part that “[i]f the Commissioner of Children and Families, or his designee, has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from his surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child’s safety, the commissioner, or his designee, shall authorize any employee of the department or any law enforcement officer to remove the child and any other child similarly situated from such surroundings . . . .” (Emphasis added.) This language indicates an intent to protect not just children on behalf of whom reports have been received, but also children similarly situated, that is, all children in the care of the suspected abuser.