Such suspension shall be with pay and shall not result in diminution or termination of benefits to such employee. Such suspension shall remain in effect until the incident of abuse has been satisfactorily resolved by the employer of the staff person. If such staff member has a professional license or certification issued by the state, the commissioner shall forthwith notify the state agency responsible for such license or certification of the staff member and provide records, whether or not created by the department, concerning such investigation. . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 17a-101e (b) provides: “Any person, institution or agency which, in good faith, makes the report [of abuse or neglect] pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, and section 17a-103 shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed and shall have the same immunity with respect to any judicial proceeding which results from such report provided such person did not perpetrate or cause such abuse or neglect.”
In 1997, the legislature amended § 17a-101e (b) by adding a provision also to immunize a mandated reporter who in good faith does not make a report of abuse or neglect.