Although the plaintiff never invoked explicitly the term negligence per se as the basis for liability in her amended complaint, the language of both her brief and her amended complaint indicate that she is relying on the defendant’s failure to report the incidents of alleged abuse in violation of §§ 17a-101 and 17a-101a as a basis for liability. Moreover, it is clear that the trial court looked to these provisions to determine whether the defendant owed a duty of care to McBride. Indeed, despite footnote 10 of its opinion, the majority implicitly recognizes that §§ 17a-101 and 17a-101a may form the basis for negligence per se by concluding that “the class of persons protected by § 17a-101 is limited to those children who have been abused or neglected and are, or should have been, the subject of a mandated report.”
Because this appeal comes to us on a judgment rendered on the defendant’s motion for summary judgment, we view the facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, the nonmoving party. Pelletier v. Sordoni/Skanska Construction Co., 264 Conn. 509, 514, 825 A.2d 72 (2003).