“(b) The following persons shall be mandated reporters . . . any person paid to care for a child in any public or private facility, day care center or family day care home which is licensed by the state. ...”
Since 1997, the statute has been amended to add other persons as mandated reporters under § 17a-101 (b). See Public Acts 2002, No. 02-138, § 12; Public Acts 2002, No. 02-106, § 3; Public Acts 2000, No. 00-49, § 6.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 17a-101a provides: “Any mandated reporter, as defined in section 17a-101, who in his professional capacity has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years is in danger of being abused or has had nonaccidental physical injury, or injury which is at variance with the history given of such injury, inflicted upon him by a person responsible for such child’s health, welfare or care or by a person given access to such child by such responsible person, or has been neglected, as defined in section 46b-120, shall report or cause a report to be made in accordance with the provisions of sections 17a-101b to 17a-101d, inclusive. Any person required to report under the provisions of this section who fails to make such report shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars.”