Because the issue on appeal pertains only to the Village for Families and Children, Inc., we refer to the Village for Families and Children, Inc., as the defendant in this dissenting opinion. References herein to the plaintiff are to Ward in both her individual capacity and as administratrix of her daughter’s estate.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 17a-101 provides in relevant part: “(a) The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family.
“(b) The following persons shall be mandated reporters . . . any person paid to care for a child in any public or private facility, day care center or family day care home which is licensed by the state. ...”
Since 1997, the statute has been amended to add other persons as mandated reporters under § 17a-101 (b). See Public Acts 2002, No. 02-138, § 12; Public Acts 2002, No. 02-106, § 3; Public Acts 2000, No. 00-49, § 6.