Put simply, we believe the nature of the evidence contained in the department’s records to be of a quality *710such that the records may have a tendency to impact the determination of a jury as to the defendant’s guilt or innocence and, therefore, their exclusion cannot be labeled as harmless.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to reverse the judgment of the trial court, and to remand the case to that court for a new trial.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under fifteen years of age . . . .”