Calcano, 257 Conn. 230, 240, 777 A.2d 633 (2001).
We conclude that the department’s records satisfy the tripartite requirements of § 52-180. The records of the department were made in the regular course of business, it was within the regular course of the department’s business to make such records, and the records were made at the time of the act described in the reports, or within a reasonable time thereafter. Indeed, beyond mere department practice, the department is statutorily required to maintain the type of records at issue in this matter. General Statutes § 17a-98 provides: “The [commissioner of [the department], or any agent appointed by him, shall exercise careful supervision of each child under his guardianship or care and shall maintain such contact with the child and his foster family as is necessary to promote the child’s safety and *703his physical, educational, moral and emotional development. The commissioner shall maintain such records and accounts as may be necessary for the proper supervision of all children under his guardianship or care.” See also In re Barbara J., supra, 215 Conn. 39-42 (concluding that foster parents are statutorily mandated to make reports to department with regard to supervision and care of foster children and department is statutorily required to maintain contact with such children and to create records