State v. Christian
[…] See part III A of this opinion. The run sheets would have been merely cumulative of this testimony and, therefore, any impropriety in disallowing the run sheets under § 52-180 was harmless. See State v. DeJesus, 260 Conn. 466, 486, 797 A.2d 1101 (2002) (exclusion of cumulative evidence harmless).

*759The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The defendant appealed to the Appellate Court and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.

General Statutes § 53a-56b (a) provides: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, he causes the death of another person as a consequence of the effect of such liquor or drug."