State v. Christian
[…] We are aware, however, that most state statutes confer the privilege upon either spouse *726to refuse to testify, prevent the other spouse from testifying, or both, concerning any confidential communication between them. Indeed, only five statutes expressly limit the privilege to the communicating spouse. See Ky. R. Evid. Ann. 504 (b) (Michie 2004) (“made by the individual to his or her spouse”); Me. R. Evid. 504 (b) (West 2003) (“from such person to the spouse”); N.M. R. Evid. Ann. 11-505 (B) (Michie 2003) (“by that person to that person’s spouse”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-17-13 (1997) (“neither [spouse] shall be permitted ... to disclose any communication made to him or her, by the other, during their marriage”); Tex. R. Evid. 504 (a) (2) (West 2003) (“made to the person’s spouse”).