State v. Christian
[…] “The citation to Professor Greenleafs treatise by the Hoyt court is provocative in view of the fact that Greenleaf had earlier, in 1842, announced the existence of a distinct privilege [apart from marital status] for marital communications .... McCormick, Evidence (3d Ed. 1984) § 78, pp. 188-89.” (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Littlejohn, supra, 199 Conn. 649 n.13.

The legislature, moreover, implicitly has recognized the existence of a separate and distinct privilege for confidential marital communications. See General Statutes § 46b-129a (3) (“the privilege against the disclosure of communications between husband and wife shall be inapplicable [to proceedings concerning commitment of child or youth] and either may testify as to any relevant matter”); General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 46b-203 (“[l]aws attaching a privilege against the disclosure of communications between husband and wife” were inapplicable to proceedings for spousal support), repealed, effective January 1,1998, by Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 1997, No. 97-1, §§ 74 and 75.