State v. Christian
[…] A postmortem external examination by Ira Kanfer, a pathologist from the office of the chief medical examiner, indicated that the victim also had sustained multiple abrasions and lacerations to her face and right arm, some abrasions and lacerations to her left arm and abrasions and bruising to her lower legs.

General Statutes § 54-84a provides: “If any person on trial for crime has a husband or wife, he or she shall be a competent witness but may elect *725or refuse to testify for or against the accused, except that either spouse who has received personal violence from the other or is the spouse of one who is charged with violation of any of sections 53-20, 53-21, 53-23, 53-304, 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71 and 53a-83 to 53a-88, inclusive, may, upon his or her trial for offenses arising out of such personal violence or from violation of the provisions of any of said sections, be compelled to testify in the same manner as any other witness.”

“Although Connecticut has never ruled whether either spouse can invoke the privilege or only the communicating spouse can do so, the proper holder would seem to be the communicating spouse, since the privilege is based on the policy of encouraging free expression.”