Kelo v. City of New London
[…] Smith, 265 Conn. 723, 734, 830 A.2d 228 (2003).

We begin our analysis of this claim by reviewing the language of the relevant sections of chapter 132 of the General Statutes. The chapter begins with General Statutes § 8-186,13 which is the legislative declaration of policy recognizing that the state’s “economic welfare” is dependent on the “growth of industry and business . . . .” Section 8-186 provides, inter alia, that “permitting and assisting municipalities to acquire and improve unified land and water areas and to acquire and improve or demolish vacated commercial plants for industrial and business purposes . . . are public uses and purposes for which public moneys may be expended; and that the necessity in the public interest for the provisions of this chapter is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination.”14 (Emphasis *15added.)