Kelo v. City of New London
[…] *21“(7) Interest income realized from the investment of project monies. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

See also 15 H.R. Proc., Pt. 4, 1972 Sess., p. 1439, remarks of Representative Victor Tudan (“[T]his Bill will allow municipalities through development agencies to acquire, improve and rehabilitate vacated commercial properties. At present municipalities can acquire and improve unified land areas only. They also have the power to clear, repair, operate and insure real property. This Bill adds rehabilitate to this list.” [Emphasis added.]).

Public Act 74-184, § 1, also amended § 8-186, to declare expressly that it is a public use and purpose “to acquire and improve or demolish vacated commercial plants for industrial or business purposes . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Accordingly, we disagree with the plaintiffs’ contention that the requirement of a relocation plan refers to the chapter’s definition of vacated commercial plant, which contemplates partial occupation.