Kelo v. City of New London
[…] Chapter 132 of the General Statutes originally had referred only to “unified land areas.” Public Acts 1967, No. 760, § 1. The legislature amended *15it to include the present term “unified land and water areas” in 1975. Public Acts 1975, No. 75-480, § 1.

General Statutes § 8-187 provides: “As used in this chapter, (1) ‘municipality’ means a town, city, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough; (2) ‘legislative body’ means (A) the board of selectmen in a town that does not have a charter, special act or home rule ordinance relating to its government or (B) the council, board of aldermen, representative town meeting, board of selectmen or other elected legislative body described in a charter, special act or home rule ordinance relating to government in a city, consolidated town and city, consolidated town and borough or a town having a charter, special act, consolidation ordinance or home rule ordinance relating to its government; (3) ‘development agency’ means the agency designated by a municipality under section 8-188 through which the municipality may exercise the powers granted under this chapter; (4) ‘development project’means aproject conducted by a municipality for the assembly, improvement and disposition of land or buildings or both to be used principally for industrial or business purposes and includes vacated commercial plants; (5) ‘vacated commercial plants’ means buildings formerly used principally for business or industrial purposes of which more than fifty per cent of the usable floor space is, or which it is anticipated, within eighteen months, shall be, unused or substantially underutilized; (6) ‘project, area,’ means the area within which the development project is located; (7) ‘commissioner’ means the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development; (8) ‘planning commission’ means the planning and zoning commission designated pursuant to section 8-4a or the planning commission created pursuant to section 8-19; (9) ‘real property’ means land, subterranean or subsurface rights, structures, any a,nd all easements, air rights and franchises and every estate, right or interest therein; and (10) ‘business purpose’ includes, but is not limited to, any commercial, financial or retail enterprise and includes any enterprise which promotes tourism and any property that produces