Kelo v. City of New London
[…] It would clarify the meaning of real property as applied to state assisted municipal industrial development rights.”); see also 23 S. Proc., Pt. 3, 1980 Sess., pp. 660-61, remarks of Senator Sanford Cloud, Jr. (same). Even more significantly, § 8-193 (a), which provides authorization for the acquisition of real property by eminent domain; see footnote 17 of this opinion; does not include or exclude any specific type of real property, leaving us only to conclude that the power applies to “ ‘real property,’ ” as broadly defined in § 8-187 (9).

Another probative definition is that of “ ‘development project,’ ” which is defined as “a project conducted by a municipality for the assembly, improvement and disposition of land or buildings or both to be used principally for industrial or business purposes and includes vacated commercial plants . . . .’’(Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 8-187 (4).