Kelo v. City of New London
[…] We conclude that economic development projects created and implemented pursuant to chapter 132 that have the public economic benefits of creating new jobs, increasing tax *27and other revenues, and contributing to urban revitalization, satisfy the public use clauses of the state and federal constitutions.28

We begin by setting forth the applicable statutory framework. The legislative determination at issue in the present case is provided by § 8-186, which provides that as a matter of legislative finding and declaration, “that the economic welfare of the state depends upon the continued growth of industry and business within the state; that the acquisition and improvement of unified land and water areas and vacated commercial plants to meet the needs of industry and business should be in accordance with local, regional and state planning objectives; that such acquisition and improvement often cannot be accomplished through the ordinary operations of private enterprise at competitive rates of progress and economies of cost; that permitting and assisting municipalities to acquire and improve unified land and water areas and to acquire and improve or demolish vacated commercial plants for industrial and business purposes . . . are public uses and purposes for which public moneys may be expended; and that the necessity in the public interest for the provi*28sions of this chapter is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination.” (Emphasis added.)

The trial court concluded that this language did not violate the public use clauses of either the state or the federal constitutions.