State v. Faraday
[…] State v. Faraday, 261 Conn. 915, 915-16, 806 A.2d 1055 (2002). We note that this court’s order granting the state’s petition for certification to appeal incorrectly referred to General Statutes § 53a-32 rather than to § 53a-32a. The parties noticed the error and appropriately have referred to § 53a-32a in their briefs to this court.

General Statutes § 53a-32a provides: “If a defendant who entered a plea of nolo contendere or a guilty plea under the Alford doctrine to a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21 of the general statutes in effect prior to October 1,2000, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 or section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b, and was ordered to undergo sexual offender treatment as a condition of probation, becomes ineligible for such treatment because of such defendant’s refusal to acknowledge that such defendant committed the act or acts charged, such defendant shall be deemed to be in violation of the conditions of such defendant’s *179probation and be returned to court for proceedings in accordance with section 53a-32.”