State v. Faraday
[…] U.S. Const., art. I, § 9, cl. 3 (prohibiting Congress from passing ex post facto laws); U.S. Const., art. I, § 10, cl. 1 (prohibiting states from passing ex post facto laws). “So much importance did the [Convention attach to [the ex post facto prohibition], that it is found twice in the Constitution.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 28 n.8, 101 S. Ct. 960, 67 L. Ed. 2d 17 (1981).

General Statutes § 55-3 provides: “No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.”

This conclusion makes it unnecessary for us to consider whether § 53a-32a is substantive or procedural. See, e.g., Johnson v.