The trial court concluded that this amendment was invalid. On appeal, however, the Appellate Court reversed that part of the trial court’s judgment invalidating the amendment to § 3.18 of the charter. Board of Education v. Naugatuck, supra, 70 Conn. App. 374-78. The board of education has not cross appealed from that part of the Appellate Court’s judgment and, therefore, we do not address that part of the Appellate Court’s judgment.
General Statutes § 7-188 (a) provides: “Any municipality, in addition to such powers as it has under the provisions of the general statutes or any special act, shall have the power to (1) adopt and amend a charter which shall be its organic law and shall supersede any existing charter, including amendments thereto, and all special acts inconsistent with such charter or amendments, which charter or amended charter may include the provisions of any special act concerning the municipality but which shall not otherwise be inconsistent with the Constitution or general statutes, provided nothing in this section shall be construed to provide that any special act relative to any municipality is repealed solely because such special act is not included in the charter or amended charter; (2) amend a home rule ordinance which has been adopted prior to October 1, 1982, which revised home rule ordinance shall not be inconsistent with the Constitution or the general statutes; and (3) repeal any such home rule ordinance by adopting a charter, provided the rights or benefits granted to any individual under any municipal retirement or pension system shall not be diminished or eliminated.”