Board of Education v. Naugatuck, 58 Conn. App. 632, 638, 641, 755 A.2d 297 (2000). Upon our granting of certification, however, we concluded that the case was not moot and, therefore, reversed the judgment of the Appellate Court dismissing the town’s appeal. Board of Education v. Naugatuck, 257 Conn. 409, 429, 778 A.2d 862 (2001). The present appeal is from the judgment of the Appellate Court following our remand of the case to that court.
General Statutes § 7-148 (c) provides in relevant part: “Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following, in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the Constitution and general statutes . . .
“(2) Finances and appropriations. (A) Establish and maintain a budget system;
“(B) Assess, levy and collect taxes for general or special purposes on all property, subjects or objects which may be lawfully taxed, and regulate the mode of assessment and collection of taxes and assessments not otherwise provided for, including establishment of a procedure for the withholding of approval of building application when taxes or water or sewer rates, charges or assessments imposed by the municipality are delinquent for the property for which an application was made . . . .”