The general assembly shall implement this principle by appropriate legislation.”
See footnote 7 of this opinion.
This conclusion is not altered by § 7-344, which is concerned solely with the budgetary process to be employed by municipalities. Section 7-344 refers only to the budget process generally and contains no mention of the education component, or any other component, of local budgets. Thus, § 7-344 does not embody a policy either favoring or disfavoring any particular component of a municipal budget, including education.
General Statutes § 10-76d (a) (1) provides in relevant part: “In accordance with the regulations and procedures established by the Commissioner of Education and approved by the State Board of Education, each local or regional board of education shall provide the professional services requisite to identification of school-age children requiring special education . . . prescribe suitable educational programs for eligible children, maintain a record thereof and make such reports as the commissioner may require.”
See footnote 7 of this opinion.