General Statutes § 10-76d (a) (1) provides in relevant part: “In accordance with the regulations and procedures established by the Commissioner of Education and approved by the State Board of Education, each local or regional board of education shall provide the professional services requisite to identification of school-age children requiring special education . . . prescribe suitable educational programs for eligible children, maintain a record thereof and make such reports as the commissioner may require.”
See footnote 7 of this opinion.
General Statutes § 10-222 (a) provides in relevant part: “Each local board of education shall prepare an itemized estimate of the cost of maintenance of public schools for the ensuing year and shall submit such estimate to the board of finance in each town or city having a board of finance, to the board of selectmen in each town having no board of finance or otherwise to the authority making appropriations for the school district, not later than two months preceding the annual meeting at which appropriations are to be made. The money appropriated by any municipality for the maintenance of public schools shall be expended by and in the discretion of the board of education. . . .”
Although the Appellate Court referred to the town’s board of finance, the town’s budgeting authority actually belongs to both the board of finance and the board of mayor and burgesses.