(Citation omitted.)
General Statutes § 10-220 (a) provides in relevant part: “Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state as defined in section 10-4a and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district . . .
The Appellate Court reversed that part of the trial court’s judgment invalidating the amendment to § 3.18 of the charter, which dealt with the issue of the composition of the board of education. See footnote 4 of this opinion.