ATC Partnership v. Town of Windham
[…] *471Following a bench trial, the trial court rendered judgment in favor of the defendants.8 In its memorandum of decision, the trial court concluded that the plaintiff could not prevail in its replevin action because it had failed to demonstrate sufficiently an essential element of its case, namely, that the pieces of property alleged to be detained wrongfully and sought to be replevied were “ ‘goods or chattels’ . . . .”9 The court noted that the replevin statute, § 52-515, provides in relevant part that “[t]he action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest . . . .” (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.)