ATC Partnership v. Town of Windham
[…] Having constructed the proper framework of analysis, because we conclude that the Appellate Court improperly determined there to be insufficient support in the record for the trial court’s finding that the pieces of property at issue were fixtures, and we therefore agree with the defendants as to their second claim, we need not reach either the first or third claims as presented in the defendants’ petitions for certification to appeal.

General Statutes § 52-515 provides: “The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages for such wrongful detention.”

On appeal, the plaintiff consistently has characterized its complaint as sounding in both statutory replevin and common-law conversion.