ATC Partnership v. Town of Windham
[…] In addition to these matters, the parties also are involved in separate litigation, tried simultaneously with this replevin action and now still pending before the trial court; Windham v. ATC Partnership, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at Norwich, Complex Litigation Docket, Docket No. CV-96-0125207-S; in which Windham has brought an action against the plaintiff in order to recover delinquent real estate taxes.

General Statutes § 12-162 provides in relevant part: “Any collector of taxes, in the execution of tax warrants, shall have the same authority as state marshals have in executing the duties of their office, and any constable or other officer authorized to serve any civil process may serve a warrant for the collection of any tax assessed, and the officer shall have the same authority as the collector concerning taxes committed to such officer for collection. Upon the nonpayment of any property tax when due, demand having been made therefor as prescribed by law for the collection of such tax, an alias tax warrant may be issued by the tax collector . . .

On the day after the issuance of this alias tax warrant, Windham also commenced an action requesting injunctive relief against the plaintiff.