State v. Long
[…] Because we conclude that, § 17a-593 (c), as applied to the defendant, provided him with sufficient periodic judicial review, we need not address the defendant’s second facial claim. As we explain herein, the defendant’s claim of a violation of his due process rights necessarily requires an “as applied” analysis, and facial claims are simply inapt in this context.

General Statutes § 53a-12 (b) provides: “When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”

The hospital at which the acquittee is confined must submit to the board a written report of the acquittee’s mental condition every six months. General Statutes § 17a-586.