State v. Long
[…] Thus, while an acquittee may acquire that status of his own volition, i.e., by *529raising his diminished mental capacity as an affirmative defense, any person may file an application for the civil commitment of an individual with the Probate Court for the district in which the potential committee resides. General Statutes § 17a-497 (a).30

After civil commitment proceedings are commenced, the individual who is the subject of the proceedings, whether a private citizen or a current inmate in the prison system, has a right to a hearing on the merits before the Probate Court. General Statutes § 17a-498 (a).31 If the Probate Court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the potential committee has “psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled,” it issues an order for his or her commitment. General Statutes § 17a-498 (c).32 The committed individual then remains under the jurisdiction of the Probate Court until his or her release from commitment. General Statutes § 17a-497 (a).33