State v. Long
[…] The board shall furnish copies of the report to the counsel for the acquittee and the state’s attorney.”

General Statutes § 17a-497 (a) provides in relevant part: “Courts of probate shall exercise . . . jurisdiction [over the civil commitment of an individual] only upon written application alleging in substance that such person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled. Such application may be made by any person