State v. Long
[…] General Statutes § 17a-593 (a), formerly § 17-257n (a), provides in relevant part: “The court shall send copies of the recommendation [for recommitment] or application [for release] to the state’s attorney and to counsel for the acquittee. . .

General Statutes § 17a-598 (a), formerly § 17-257s (a), provides: “At any hearing before the court under section 17a-582 or 17a-593, the acquittee shall have the right to appear and shall be represented by counsel. If the acquittee fails or refuses to obtain counsel, the court shall appoint counsel to represent him. If the acquittee is indigent, counsel shall be provided, pursuant to the provisions of chapter 887, and the court shall determine and allow, as provided in section 54-147, the cost of briefs, any other necessary expenses, and compensation of the counsel for the acquittee. The costs, expenses and compensation so allowed shall be paid by the state.”