State v. Long
[…] The board shall furnish copies of the report to the counsel for the acquittee and the state’s attorney.”

General Statutes § 17a-497 (a) provides in relevant part: “Courts of probate shall exercise . . . jurisdiction [over the civil commitment of an individual] only upon written application alleging in substance that such person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled. Such application may be made by any person

General Statutes § 17a-498 (a) provides in relevant part: “Upon [application for commitment] being filed in the Probate Court, such court shall assign a time, not later than ten business days thereafter, and a place for hearing such application, and shall cause reasonable notice thereof to be given to the respondent and to such relative or relatives and friends as it deems advisable. ...”

General Statutes § 17a-498 (c) provides in relevant part: “If, on such hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person complained of has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, it shall make an order for his or her commitment ... to a hospital for psychiatric disabilities to be named in such order, there to be confined for the period of the duration of such psychiatric disabilities or until he or she is discharged or converted to voluntary status pursuant to section 17a-506 in due course of law. . . .”

General Statutes § 17a-497 (a) provides in relevant part: “In any case in which the person is hospitalized in accordance with the provisions of sections 17a-498,17a-502 or 17a-506, and an application for the commitment of such person is filed in accordance with the provisions of said sections, *530the jurisdiction shall be vested in the court of probate for the district in which the hospital where such person is a patient is located. . . .”

General Statutes § 17a-498 (g) provides in relevant part: “The hospital shall notify each patient at least annually that such patient has a right to a further hearing pursuant to this section. ... If the patient’s last annual review did not result in a hearing, and in any event at least every two years, the probate court notified shall, within fifteen business days, proceed with a hearing . . . .”

If the state wishes to commit an incarcerated person whose sentence is nearing completion, the state must follow the procedures for civil commitment. See General Statutes § 17a-515.