State v. Long
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 53a-35a provides in relevant part: “For any felony committed on or after July 1,1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows ... (6) for a class D felony, a term not less than one year nor more than five years . . . .”

The board acted pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-593 (d), formerly § 17-257n (d), which provides in relevant part: “The court shall forward any application for discharge received from the acquittee and any petition for continued commitment of the acquittee to the board.