State v. Long
[…] General Statutes § 17a-593 (a), formerly § 17-257n (a), provides in relevant part: “An acquittee may apply for discharge not more than once every six months and no sooner than six months after the initial board hearing held pursuant to section 17a-583.”

General Statutes § 17a-593 (f), formerly § 17-257n (f), provides in relevant part: “After receipt of the board’s report and any separate examination reports, the court shall promptly commence a hearing on the recommendation or application for discharge or petition for continued commitment.

General Statutes § 17a-586, formerly § 17-257g, provides: “The superintendent of any hospital for psychiatric disabilities in which an acquittee has been confined or the Commissioner of Mental Retardation with whom an acquittee has been placed pursuant to order of the board, or the person or agency responsible for the supervision or treatment of a conditionally released acquittee, shall submit to the board at least every six months a written report with respect to the mental condition of the acquittee. The board shall furnish copies of the report to the counsel for the acquittee and the state’s attorney.”