State v. Long
[…] General Statutes § 17a-498 (c) provides in relevant part: “If, on such hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person complained of has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, it shall make an order for his or her commitment ... to a hospital for psychiatric disabilities to be named in such order, there to be confined for the period of the duration of such psychiatric disabilities or until he or she is discharged or converted to voluntary status pursuant to section 17a-506 in due course of law. . . .”

General Statutes § 17a-497 (a) provides in relevant part: “In any case in which the person is hospitalized in accordance with the provisions of sections 17a-498,17a-502 or 17a-506, and an application for the commitment of such person is filed in accordance with the provisions of said sections, *530the jurisdiction shall be vested in the court of probate for the district in which the hospital where such person is a patient is located. . . .”