State v. Long
[…] “(b) Assault in the second degree is a class D felony.”

General Statutes § 53a-13 (a) provides: “In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.”

General Statutes § 17a-582 (a), formerly § 17-257c (a), provides: “When any person charged with an offense is found not, guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to section 53a-13, the court shall order such acquittee committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services who shall cause such acquittee to be confined, pending an order of the court pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, in any of the state hospitals for psychiatric disabilities or to the custody of *512the Commissioner of Mental Retardation, for an examination to determine his mental condition.”

See footnote 1 of this opinion for an explanation of technical changes made to the terminology included in the acquittee commitment and oversight statutory scheme.

General Statutes § 17a-582 (d), formerly § 17-257c (d), provides: “The court shall commence a hearing within fifteen days of its receipt of any separate examination report or if no notice of intent to perform a separate examination has been filed under subsection (c) of this section, within twenty-five days of the filing of such initial examination report.”

General Statutes § 17a-582 (e), formerly § 17-257c (e), provides in relevant part: “At the hearing, the court shall make a finding as to the mental condition of the acquittee . . . .”

The trial court acted pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-582 (e) (1), formerly § 17-257c (e) (1), which provides in relevant part: “If the court finds that the acquittee is a person who should be confined or conditionally released, the court shall order the acquittee committed to the jurisdiction of the board and either confined in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities or placed with the Commissioner of Mental Retardation, for custody, care and treatment pending a hearing before the board pursuant to section 17a-583; provided (A) the court shall fix a maximum term of commitment, not to exceed the maximum sentence that could have been imposed if the acquittee had been convicted of the offense . . . .”