State v. Long
[…] An examination conducted on behalf of the acquittee may be performed by apsychiatrist or psychologist of the acquittee’s own choice and shall be performed at the expense of the acquittee unless he is indigent. If the acquittee is indigent, the court shall provide him with the services of a psychiatrist or psychologist to perform the examination at the expense of the state. ...”

General Statutes § 17a-598 (b), formerly § 17-257s (b), provides: “At any hearing before the court under section 17a-582 or 17a-593, documents and reports considered by the court shall be available for examination by the acquittee, counsel for the acquittee and the state’s attorney.”

General Statutes § 17a-593 (a), formerly § 17-257n (a), provides in relevant part: “An acquittee may apply for discharge not more than once every six months and no sooner than six months after the initial board hearing held pursuant to section 17a-583.”