State v. Long
[…] If the acquittee fails or refuses to obtain counsel, the court shall appoint counsel to represent him. If the acquittee is indigent, counsel shall be provided, pursuant to the provisions of chapter 887, and the court shall determine and allow, as provided in section 54-147, the cost of briefs, any other necessary expenses, and compensation of the counsel for the acquittee. The costs, expenses and compensation so allowed shall be paid by the state.”

General Statutes § 17a-593 (e), formerly § 17-257n (e), provides in relevant part: “Within ten days of receipt of a recommendation for discharge filed by the board ... or receipt of the board’s report . . . either the state’s attorney or counsel for the acquittee may file notice of intent to perform a separate examination of the acquittee. An examination conducted on behalf of the acquittee may be performed by apsychiatrist or psychologist of the acquittee’s own choice and shall be performed at the expense of the acquittee unless he is indigent. If the acquittee is indigent, the court shall provide him with the services of a psychiatrist or psychologist to perform the examination at the expense of the state. ...”

General Statutes § 17a-598 (b), formerly § 17-257s (b), provides: “At any hearing before the court under section 17a-582 or 17a-593, documents and reports considered by the court shall be available for examination by the acquittee, counsel for the acquittee and the state’s attorney.”

General Statutes § 17a-593 (a), formerly § 17-257n (a), provides in relevant part: “An acquittee may apply for discharge not more than once every six months and no sooner than six months after the initial board hearing held pursuant to section 17a-583.”

General Statutes § 17a-593 (f), formerly § 17-257n (f), provides in relevant part: “After receipt of the board’s report and any separate examination reports, the court shall promptly commence a hearing on the recommendation or application for discharge or petition for continued commitment.

General Statutes § 17a-586, formerly § 17-257g, provides: “The superintendent of any hospital for psychiatric disabilities in which an acquittee has been confined or the Commissioner of Mental Retardation with whom an acquittee has been placed pursuant to order of the board, or the person or agency responsible for the supervision or treatment of a conditionally released acquittee, shall submit to the board at least every six months a written report with respect to the mental condition of the acquittee. The board shall furnish copies of the report to the counsel for the acquittee and the state’s attorney.”