State v. Long
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Ball, 260 Conn. 275, 281, 796 A.2d 542 (2002).

In Fasulo v. Arafeh, supra, 173 Conn. 479, this court concluded that commitment of an individual to a mental hospital must end when the legitimate state interest in confining the person no longer exists, and therefore, in order to satisfy the due process clause of the Connecticut constitution, “involuntarily confined civilly committed individuals [must] be granted periodic judicial reviews of the propriety of their continued confinement.”

General Statutes § 17a-593 (a), formerly § 17-257n (a), provides in relevant part: “The court shall send copies of the recommendation [for recommitment] or application [for release] to the state’s attorney and to counsel for the acquittee. . .

General Statutes § 17a-598 (a), formerly § 17-257s (a), provides: “At any hearing before the court under section 17a-582 or 17a-593, the acquittee shall have the right to appear and shall be represented by counsel.