State v. Long
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 53a-35a provides in relevant part: “For any felony committed on or after July 1,1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows ... (6) for a class D felony, a term not less than one year nor more than five years . . . .”

The board acted pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-593 (d), formerly § 17-257n (d), which provides in relevant part: “The court shall forward any application for discharge received from the acquittee and any petition for continued commitment of the acquittee to the board. The board shall, within ninety days of its receipt of the application or petition, file a report with the court, and send a copy thereof to the state’s attorney and counsel for the acquittee, setting forth its findings and conclusions as to whether the acquittee is a person who should be discharged. . . .”

Article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution provides in relevant part: “In all criminal prosecutions . . . [n]o person shall be . . . deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law . . .