State v. Long
[…] See Public Acts 1995, No. 95-257, §§ 11, 48, 58 (changing references to “commissioner of mental health” to “commissioner of mental health and addiction services” and substituting “psychiatric disabilities” for “mental illness”). Substantively, the statutes have not been changed. For purposes of clarity and convenience, references herein to the statutes in this statutory scheme are to the current revision and codification.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 53a-60 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument,; or (3) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (4) for a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment, he intentionally causes stupor, unconsciousness or other physical impairment or injury to another person by administering to such person, without his consent, a drug, substance or preparation capable of producing the same; or (5) he is in the custody of the commissioner of correction, confined in any institution or facility of the department of correction, or is a parolee from a correctional institution and with intent to cause physical ipjury to an employee of the department of correction or an employee or member of the board of parole, he causes physical injury to such employee or member.

“(b) Assault in the second degree is a class D felony.”