(Citations omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Anderson, 212 Conn. 31, 35, 561 A.2d 897 (1989). Because we already have determined that the restraining order was not punitive, the court did not violate the prohibition against double jeopardy by entering the order after the defendant had begun serving his sentence.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970).
General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”