General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”
General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-61 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical ir\jury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .”
See footnote 12 of this opinion.
The defendant appealed to the Appellate Court and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
“[The Defendant]: I think a year and a half to get to this point I think is a little ridiculous.