Rocque v. Farricielli
[…] Capozziello, 215 Conn. 82, 103-104, 574 A.2d 1268 (1990), in determining the amount owed by the defendant in civil penalties. We disagree.

Sections 22a-226a and 22a-438 (a) allow for the assessment of civil penalties against individuals who have been found by a court to have violated the Solid Waste Management Act and the Water Pollution Control Act. Penalties can be assessed for each violation and for each day that the violation occurred. In determining the amount in penalties for which a defendant may be liable, § 22a-438 (a) provides that a court “may consider the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, the person or municipality’s prior history of violations, the economic benefit resulting to the person . . . from the violation, and such other factors deemed appropriate by the court. . . .’’In Carothers v. Capoz-ziello, supra, 215 Conn. 103-104, we set forth additional factors to be considered by a court in assessing civil penalties pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-226, and in Keeney v. L & S Construction, 226 Conn. 205, 214, 626 A.2d 1299 (1993), we held that those factors also guide courts in assessing penalties under § 22a-438. The factors “include, but are not limited to: (1) the size of the business involved; (2) the effect of the penalty or injunctive relief on its ability to continue operation; (3) the gravity of the violation; (4) the good faith efforts made by the business to comply with applicable