Rev. Slat. Ann. § 166.250 (2) (LexisSup. 1998) (providingexception for possession of handgun without permit “within the person’s place of residence or place of business .... [b] As used in this subsection, ‘residence’ includes a recreational vessel or recreational vehicle while used, for whatever period of time, as residential quarters.” [Emphasis added.]); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-308 (C) (LexisNexis Cum. Sup. 2002) (“[t]his section shall. . . not apply to any of the following individuals while in the discharge of their official duties, or while in transit to or from such duties ... [4] Conservators of the peace, except that the following conservators of the peace shall not be permitted to carry a concealed handgun without ob1 aining a permit . . . [c] drivers, operators, or other persons in charge of any motor vehicle carrier of passengers for hire” [emphasis added]).