Comp. Laws § 750.227 (2) (2003) (“[a] person shall not carry a pistol . . . except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license” [emphasis added]); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-8 (a) (2002) (“[n]o person shall, without a license or permit . . . carry a pistol or revolver . . . except in his or her dwelling house or place of business or on land possessed by him or her” [emphasis added]); S.D. Codified Laws § 22-14-11 *234(Michie 1998) (prohibition against carrying concealed pistol or revolver without permit “shall not apply to any person ... in his own dwelling house or place of business or on land owned or rented by him or by a member of his household”