[Emphasis added.]); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-308 (C) (LexisNexis Cum. Sup. 2002) (“[t]his section shall. . . not apply to any of the following individuals while in the discharge of their official duties, or while in transit to or from such duties ... [4] Conservators of the peace, except that the following conservators of the peace shall not be permitted to carry a concealed handgun without ob1 aining a permit . . . [c] drivers, operators, or other persons in charge of any motor vehicle carrier of passengers for hire” [emphasis added]).
Public Act 81-222, § 2, amended § 29-35 (a) to exempt “any person carrying a pistol or revolver to and from a testing range at the request of the issuing authority, or to any person carrying an antique pistol or revolver . . . .’’It also amended General Statutes § 29-37, the penalty provision of the gun control statutes, to provide for a mandatory minimum sentence of one year for violations of § 29-35 (a).