Rev. Code Ann. § 9.41.050 (1) (a) (West 1998) (same).4
*233Finally, I note statutes in other states and jurisdictions in which the legislature provided some modifying language within the statute creating the unambiguous grounds upon which to conclude that place of business refers solely to land. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3102 (B) (2001) (prohibition against carrying deadly weapon without permit “shall not apply to a person in his dwelling, on his business premises or on real property owned or leased by tha,t person” [emphasis added]); D.C. Code Ann. § 22-4504 (a) (LexisNexis 2001) (“[n]o person shall carry ... a pistol, without a license ... [1] ... in a place other than the person’s dwelling place, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person” [emphasis added]); Iowa Code § 724.4 (4) (a) (2001) (defense when person armed with dangerous weapon “in the person’s own dwelling or place of business, or on land owned or possessed by the person” [emphasis added]); Mich. Comp.