See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3102 (B) (2001) (prohibition against carrying deadly weapon without permit “shall not apply to a person in his dwelling, on his business premises or on real property owned or leased by tha,t person” [emphasis added]); D.C. Code Ann. § 22-4504 (a) (LexisNexis 2001) (“[n]o person shall carry ... a pistol, without a license ... [1] ... in a place other than the person’s dwelling place, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person” [emphasis added]); Iowa Code § 724.4 (4) (a) (2001) (defense when person armed with dangerous weapon “in the person’s own dwelling or place of business, or on land owned or possessed by the person” [emphasis added]); Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.227 (2) (2003) (“[a] person shall not carry a pistol . . . except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license” [emphasis added]); R.I. Gen.