Ann. § 30-7-2 (A) (Michie 1994) (“[u]nlawful carrying of a deadly weapon consists of carrying a concealed loaded firearm or any other type of deadly weapon anywhere, except . . . [2] in a private automobile or other private means of conveyance, for *233lawful protection of the person’s or another’s person or property” [emphasis added]); Or. Rev. Slat. Ann. § 166.250 (2) (LexisSup. 1998) (providingexception for possession of handgun without permit “within the person’s place of residence or place of business .... [b] As used in this subsection, ‘residence’ includes a recreational vessel or recreational vehicle while used, for whatever period of time, as residential quarters.” [Emphasis added.]); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-308 (C) (LexisNexis Cum.