The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of . . . (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction; or (9) murder of a person under sixteen years of age.”
In 2001, the legislature redesignated certain subdivisions of § 53a-54b. See Public Acts 2001, No. 01-151, § 3. Subdivisions (8) and (9) of General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-54b currently are codified at subdivisions (7) and (8) of § 53a-54b.
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”