We begin by addressing the standard of review with respect to this issue. Whether a defendant may be committed as an accessory when the principal has been acquitted under § 53a-9 is a “question of statutory interpretation over which our review is plenary.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 266 Conn. 338, 345, 832 A.2d 611 (2003).
Section 53a-9 provides in relevant part: “In any prosecution for an offense in which the criminal liability of the defendant is based upon the conduct of another person under section 53a-8 it shall not be a defense that ... (2) such other person has not been prosecuted for or convicted of any offense based upon the conduct in question, or has been acquitted thereof, or has legal immunity from prosecution therefor . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Despite this clear statutory language, the defendant claims that Hope requires the conviction of the principal as a necessary predicate to the conviction of an accessory.