. The question whether NEPA requires consideration of psychological health effects is an issue of law. See Hanly v. Kleindienst, 471 F.2d 823, 838 (2d Cir. 1972), cert. denied, 412 U.S. 908, 93 S.Ct. 2290, 36 L.Ed.2d 974 (1973). Because NEPA is a mandate addressed by Congress to all federal agencies, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4331(b), 4332(2) (1976), the Commission’s position is not entitled to the deference that courts must give to an agency’s interpretation of its governing statute. See FEC v. Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee, 454 U.S. 27, 102 S.Ct. 38, 44, 70 L.Ed.2d 23 (1981).
. 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b) (1976) establishes the goals of “assurpng] for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings,” id § 4331(b)(2), and “attainting] the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without degradation, risk to health or safety, or other undesirable and unintended consequences,” id. § 4331(b)(3) (emphases added).