State v. Labrec
[…] These questions are, of course, more academic than real, because as I read our line of cases under Golding, it seems to me that none of them turns on whether the claimed constitutional violation was “clear” or not; and in none of them did we determine that the defendant was deprived of a fair trial under the third prong, but that the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt under the fourth prong. I simply point out these linguistic anomalies because I think our formulation ought to correspond to what we actually do in such cases.

General Statutes § 54-82h (c) provides: “Alternate jurors shall attend at all times upon trial of the cause. They shall be seated when the case is on trial with or near the jurors constituting the regular panel, with equal opportunity to see and hear all matters adduced in the trial of the case. If, at any time, any juror shall, for any reason, become unable to further perform the duty of a juror, the court may excuse such juror and, if any juror is so excused or dies, the court may order that an alternate juror who is designated by lot to be drawn by the clerk shall become a part of the regular panel and the trial or deliberation shall then proceed with appropriate instructions from the court as though such juror had been a member of the regular panel from the time when the trial or deliberation began. If the alternate juror becomes a member of the regular panel after deliberations began, the jury shall be instructed by the court that deliberations by the jury shall begin anew. A juror who has been selected to serve as an alternate shall not be segregated from the regular panel except when the case is given to the regular panel for deliberation at which time such alternate juror may be dismissed from further service on said case or may remain in service under the direction of the court."

“Our jurisprudence regarding the plain error doctrine is weE estabEshed.