App. 3d 1046, 677 N.E.2d 1297 (1996) (same).
The legislative history of § 610 (b) sheds no light on whether the Illinois legislature intended to impose the heightened standard of clear and convincing evidence or a lesser standard of proof to decisions to modify joint custody arrangements upon agreement of the parties. See Ill. Public Act 82-1002, § 2; see also House Bill No. 2039, as discussed in House Proceedings (May 20, 1982) pp. 145-55, (June 27, 1982) pp. 5-6 and (June 28, 1982) pp. 3-19, and in Senate Proceedings (June 25, 1982) pp. 136-42.
Section 602 of chapter 750 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes Annotated (West 1999) provides in relevant part: “Best Interest of Child.
“(a) The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child. The court shall consider all relevant factors including:
“(1) the wishes of the child’s parent or parents as to his custody;
“(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;
“(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest;
“(4) the child’s adjustment to his home, school and community;
“(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
“(6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child’s potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
“(7) the occurrence of ongoing abuse as defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 . . . whether directed against the child or directed against another person; and
“(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child. . . .
“(b) The court shall not consider conduct of a present or proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child. . . .”
The opinion of an expert is only as valid as the bases and reasons supporting it. In re Marriage of Petraitis, supra, 263 Ill. App. 3d 1032; In re C.B., supra, 248 Ill.