The defendant contends that the court is not required to make findings in accordance with this heightened burden of proof when both parties seek to modify a joint custody order to obtain sole custody. We agree with the defendant.
As with any issue of statutory construction, we begin with the language of the statute. Section 610 (b) provides in relevant part: “The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In the case of joint custody, if the parties agree to a termination of a joint custody arrangement, the court shall so terminate the joint custody and make any modification which is in the child’s best interest. . . .” 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 5/610 (b) (West 1999). The plaintiff contends that the first *668sentence of the statute is controlling, while the defendant contends that the second sentence is controlling.