*502 Opinion
[…] Accordingly, the defendant’s motion to modify and terminate the plaintiffs’ visitation rights properly was granted.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The intervening plaintiffs appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
General Statutes § 46b-59 provides in relevant part: “The Superior Court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person. Such order shall be according to the court’s best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable .... In making, modifying or terminating such an order, the court shall be guided by the best interest of the child .... Visitation rights granted in accordance with this section shall not be deemed to have created parental rights in the person or persons to whom such visitation rights are granted. The grant of such visitation rights shall not prevent any court of competent jurisdiction from thereafter acting upon the custody of such child . . . and any such court may include in its decree an order terminating such visitation rights.”
Richard S. Denardo, Jr., petitioned for custody and visitation rights with respect to his daughter, Courtney Denardo.