*502 Opinion
[…] Weston, supra, 259 Conn. 202, and Crockett v. Pastore, supra, 259 Conn. 240, to assess the constitutionality of § 46b-59 in light of the decision of the Supreme Court in Troxel. In Roth, we held that a person seeking visitation rights pursuant to § 46b-59 must satisfy certain jurisdictional and substantive requirements for the statute to be constitutional as applied. See Roth v. Weston, supra, 222, 229 and 233. Specifically, we held that for a court to have jurisdiction over a petition for visitation pursuant to § 46b-59 contrary to the wishes of a fit parent, “the petition must contain specific, good faith allegations that the peti*507tioner has a relationship with the child that is similar in nature to a parent-child relationship [and] . . . that denial of the visitation will cause real and significant harm to the child. . . . [T]hat degree of harm requires more than a determination that visitation would be in the child’s best interest. It must be a degree of harm analogous to the kind of harm contemplated by [General Statutes] §§ 46b-120 and 46b-129, namely, that the child is ‘neglected, uncared-for or dependent.’ ” Id., 234-35. We also held that once jurisdiction has been established, “the petitioner must prove these allegations by clear and convincing evidence.” Id., 235. In Crockett v.