*502 Opinion
[…] Richard S. Denardo, Jr., petitioned for custody and visitation rights with respect to his daughter, Courtney Denardo. His parents, Richard S. Denaxdo, Sr., and Patricia Denardo, intervened as plaintiffs pursuant to General Statutes §§ 46b-57 and 46b-59. Richard S. Denardo, Jr., is not involved in this appeal. Hereafter, we refer in this opinion to Richard S. Denardo, Sr., and Patricia Denardo as the plaintiffs.
General Statutes § 46b-57 provides in relevant part: “In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody of minor children ... if there is any minor child of either or both parties, the court . . . may allow any interested third party or parties to intervene upon motion. ... In making any order under this section the court shall be guided by the best interests of the child . . . .”
In Troxel v.