Pan American World Airways, Inc. v. Civil Aeronautics Board
[…] The CAB, American, and Continental support the order. The New Orleans parties have filed a short brief in which they simply emphasize New Orleans’ need for nonstop service to Venezuela and argue that the award to Continental should be upheld because New Orleans has been without such service since Braniff shut down.

*261II. The CAB’s Closed Meeting

Our recent decision in Common Cause v. NRC, 674 F.2d 921 (D.C.Cir.1982), should have sufficed to put every multi-member agency of the federal government on notice of its duties under the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552b (1976). Section 552b(b) states the broad requirement that “every portion of- every meeting * * * be open to public observation.” The Act provides that this requirement “shall not apply to any portion of an agency meeting * * * where the agency properly determines that such portion or portions of its meeting” fall within one or more of ten specific, narrow exemptions. 5 U.S.C. § 552b(c) (1976) (emphasis added).