(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 5.
Manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm, like arson, is a crime defined in terms of recklessly causing a result. “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the first degree as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm. . . .” General Statutes § 53a-55a (a). A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree in violation of § 53a-55 (a) (1) when “[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .” We previously have held that manslaughter in the first degree in violation § 53a-55 (a) (1) is “committed without an intent to cause the death of another . . . [and] is analogous to the concept of involuntary manslaughter . . . .” (Citations omitted.) State v.