The judgment of conviction of conspiracy to commit manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to render a judgment of acquittal on that charge. The judgment is affirmed in all other respects.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”