Lebron v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Moreover, although a court’s lack of subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be waived, improper venue may be waived and may be changed by the consent of the parties.” 77 Am. Jur. 2d 608, Venue § 1 (1997); see also Savage v. Aronson, 214 Conn. 256, 263, 571 A.2d 696 (1990) (“[sjtatutory venue requirements simply [confer] a privilege not to be required to attend court at a particular location” [internal quotation marks omitted]).

In determining whether the custody requirement in § 52-466 pertains to subj ect matter jurisdiction or venue, we look first to the language of the statute.13 Section *52352-466 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a]n application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be made to the superior court or to a judge thereof for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of his liberty . . . .” (Emphasis added.)