McCarthy v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the habeas court properly dismissed the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

We granted certification limited to the following issue: “Did the Appellate Court properly conclude that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the petitioner’s habeas corpus petition?” McCarthy v. Commissioner of Correction, 269 Conn. 914, 852 A.2d 743 (2004).

General Statutes § 52-466 provides in relevant part: “(a) An application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be made to the superior court or to a judge thereof for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of his liberty, provided any application made by or on behalf of a person confined in the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Enfield-Medium or the Carl Robinson Correctional Institution, Enfield, shall be made to the superior court or a judge thereof for the judicial district of Tolland.

“(b) The application shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant for the writ alleging that he truly believes that the person on whose account the writ is sought is illegally confined or deprived of his liberty.

“(c) The writ shall be directed to some proper officer to serve and return, who shall serve the same by putting a true and attested copy of it into the hands of the person who has the custody of the body of the person who is directed to be presented upon the writ. If the officer fails to make immediate return of the writ, with his actions thereon, he shall pay fifty dollars to the person so held in custody. . . .”

“The petitioner first filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in March, 1997.” McCarthy v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 82 Conn. App. 482 n.l. It is undisputed that the second amended petition is the operative petition for purposes of this appeal.