State v. D'Antonio
[…] Because I dissent to part I of the majority opinion and would affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court, I do not address the defendant’s alternate grounds for affirming the judgment of the Appellate Court discussed in parts II and II of the majority opinion.

In recognition of the potential for undue pressure, “many jurisdictions bar judges from active participation in plea negotiations.” State v. Revelo, supra, 256 Conn. 506; see id., 506 n.22 (citing Fed. R. Crim. P. 11 [e] [1]; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-7-302 [1] [2000]; Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.94A.080 [West 1998]).

General Statutes § 51-39 (c) provides: “When any judge or family support magistrate is disqualified to act in any proceeding before him, he may act if the parties thereto consent in open court.”

We have recognized that the disqualification can be waived, thereby allowing the judge to preside, when the judge obtains the parties’ consent to his participation in open court pursuant to § 51-39 (c).