dissenting:
[…] Neither does anyone seriously question before this Court the Commission’s authority in this respect.” Id. at 535 n.13, 98 S.Ct. at 1207 n.13 (citations omitted). See also infra p. 533.
. Vermont Yankee II at 547, 98 S.Ct. at 1213.
. Id. (emphasis added).
. Section 101(a) of NEPA declares in broad language that it is the “continuing policy” of the federal government “to use all practicable means and measures” to achieve a variety of environmental goals. 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a) (1976). Section 101(b) then declares that the Government had the “continuing responsibility ... to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy” to achieve those goals. 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b) (1976).
*72The specific procedural directives found in section 102, including the EIS requirement, see note 17 supra, are “action-forcing” procedures designed to help implement the broad goals of •section 101. See Kleppe v.