Professional Air Traffic Controllers Organization v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] NLRB, 350 U.S. 270, 76 S.Ct. 349, 100 L.Ed. 309 (1956); see generally R. Gorman, Basic Text on Labor Law 339-43, 618-19 (1976), are not rec*137ognized in the federal sector. The Civil Service Reform Act simply makes no distinction between types of strikes or the reasons for them. PATCO therefore cannot argue, and we do not believe it does, that while strikes by federal employee unions in general are banned, its strike was not. See Bennett v. Gravelle, 451 F.2d 1011 (4th Cir. 1971), cert. dismissed, 407 U.S. 917, 92 S.Ct. 2451, 32 L.Ed.2d 692 (1972).

84.

Compare 5 U.S.C. § 7120® (Supp. IV 1980) with, e.g., N.Y.Civ.Serv.Laws § 210(3)(f) (McKinney Supp. 1981-82): “In fixing the duration of the [striking union’s] forfeiture [of rights to dues withholding], the board .. . may consider ... (ii) whether, if so alleged by the employee organization, the appropriate public employer or its representatives engaged in such acts of extreme provocation as to detract from the responsibility of the employee organization for the strike.”

85.