Genesky v. Town of East Lyme
[…] A brief glance at them, however, clearly indicates that some likely would and others likely would not.

But see, e.g., State v. Ellis, 197 Conn. 436, 445, 497 A.2d 974 (1985) (“This court does not interpret statutes in a vacuum, nor does it refuse to consider matters of known historical fact. When aid to the meaning of a statute is available, there certainly can be no rule of law which forbids its use, however clear the words may appear on superficial examination.” [Internal quotation marks omitted.]); Brown’s Appeal, 72 Conn. 148, 150, 44 A. 22 (1899) (same).

General Statutes § 7-277a provides: “(a) The chief executive officer of any town, city or borough or his designee may, whenever he determines it to be necessary in order to protect the safety orwell-being of his municipality, request the chief executive officer of any other town, city or borough to furnish such police assistance as is necessary to meet such situation and the chief executive officer, or chief of police or board of police commissioners or other duly constituted authority with the approval of the chief executive officer of the municipality receiving such request may, notwithstanding any other provision or requirement of state or local law, assign and make available for duty in such other municipality, under the direction and command of an officer designated for the purpose, such part of the police forces under his control as he deems consistent with the safety and well-being of his municipality. Any policeman so provided, while acting in response to such request, shall have the same powers, duties, privileges and immunities as are conferred on the policemen of the municipality requesting assistance. Unless waived in writing by the chief executive officer of the municipality supplying assistance pursuant to a request under this section, such municipality shall be reimbursed for all expenditures incurred in providing such assistance by the municipality making such request, including payments for death, disability or injury of employees and losses or damages to supplies or equipment incurred in providing such assistance. Any municipality, upon the approval of the chief executive officer and, where required by charter or ordinance, the governing body of such municipality, may enter into an agreement with any other municipality or municipalities, with respect to *287requesting and supplying such assistance and reimbursing or receiving reimbursement for the same.