Genesky v. Town of East Lyme
[…] For example, General Statutes § 7-277a (a)9 provides a mechanism by which the chief execu*287tives of municipalities may request police assistance from other municipalities. Section 7-277a (c) specifically provides, however, that the “chief executive officer” of any municipality “which provides police protection solely by a constabulary force may enter into an agreement with one or more municipalities to furnish or receive police assistance under the conditions and terms specified in subsection (a).” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, General Statutes § 7-294a,10 which *288sets forth the definitions for purposes of the police officer standards and training council, defines a “ ‘police officer’ ” as “a sworn member of an organized local police department, [as well as] an appointed constable* 11 who performs criminal law enforcement duties . . . .” (Emphasis added.)