Genesky v. Town of East Lyme
[…] As both I and the majority have already noted, the term, “municipal police department,” is nowhere defined in our statutes. Other related statutes, however, indicate a legislatively understood difference between apolice department and a constabulary. For example, General Statutes § 7-277a (a)9 provides a mechanism by which the chief execu*287tives of municipalities may request police assistance from other municipalities. Section 7-277a (c) specifically provides, however, that the “chief executive officer” of any municipality “which provides police protection solely by a constabulary force may enter into an agreement with one or more municipalities to furnish or receive police assistance under the conditions and terms specified in subsection (a).” (Emphasis added.)