Genesky v. Town of East Lyme
[…] “(c) The chief executive officer of any town, city or borough which provides police protection solely by a constabulary force may enter into an agreement with one or more municipalities to furnish or receive police assistance under the conditions and terms specified in subsection (a).”

General Statutes § 7-294a provides: “As used in this section and sections 7-294b to 7-294e, inclusive, ‘academy’ means the Connecticut Police Academy; ‘applicant’ means a prospective police officer who has not commenced employment or service with a law enforcement unit; ‘basic training’ means the minimum basic law enforcement training received by a police officer at the academy or at any other certified law enforcement training academy; ‘certification’ means the issuance by the Police Officer Standards and Training Council to a police officer, police training school or to a law enforcement instructor of a signed instrument evidencing satisfaction of the certification requirements imposed by section 7-294d, and signed by the council; ‘council’ means the Police Officer Standards and Training Council; ‘Governor’ includes any person performing the functions of the Governor by authority of the law of this state; ‘review training’ means training received after minimum basic law enforcement training; ‘law enforcement unit’ means any agency, organ or department of this state or a subdivision or municipality thereof, whose primary functions include the enforcement of criminal or traffic laws, the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, or the prevention, detection or investigation of crime; ‘police officer’ means a sworn member of an organized local police department, an appointed constable who performs criminal law enforcement duties, a special policeman appointed under section 29-18, 29-18a or 29-19 or any member of a law enforcement unit who performs police duties; 'probationary candidate’ *288means a police officer who, having satisfied preemployment requirements, has commenced employment with a law enforcement unit but who has not satisfied the training requirements provided for in section 7-294d; ‘school’ means any school, college, university, academy or training program approved by the council which offers law enforcement training and includes a combination of a course curriculum, instructors and facilities.”