Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge GINSBURG.
[…] Moreover, the FCC’s approach has clouded the potential competitors’ way. The Commission has placed a freeze on their applications, and it is unclear when the freeze would thaw.
The FCC has postulated as an outcome of the designated noncomparative hearing a decision that RKO is “entitled to unconditionally renewed licenses,” followed by transfer of those licenses to third parties who would not be subjected to comparative measurement. See 82 F.C.C.2d at 296, 308, 310; 47 U.S.C. § 310(d) (“in acting [on transfer applications] the Commission may not consider whether the public interest . . . might be [better] served by the transfer ... of the . . . license to a person other than the proposed transferee”) (emphasis added).