Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge GINSBURG.
[…] *268Conclusion
For the reasons stated, we vacate the Commission’s order to the extent that it suspends the right to file competing applications and remand this matter to the Commission for such further proceedings, consistent with this opinion, as the Commission shall prescribe.
So ordered.
. See Ashbacker Radio Corp. v. FCC, 326 U.S. 327, 328 n.1, 66 S.Ct. 148, 149 n.l, 90 L.Ed. 108 (1945) (construction permit applications are in substance applications for station licenses).
. 47 U.S.C. § 307(d) provides in relevant part: No license granted for the operation of a broadcasting station shall be for a longer term than three years .... Upon the expiration of any license, upon application therefor, a renewal of such license may be granted from time to time for a term ... not to exceed three years ....
.Renewal applications “shall be filed not later than the first day of the fourth full calendar month prior to the expiration date of the license sought to be renewed.” 47 C.F.R. § 73.3539(a) (1981).